Question about Alexander Sutherland

+1 vote
63 views
How do I trace Alexander Sutherland's descendant who went to Jamaica.  I can trace Robert Sutherland abt, 1844 b,. in Jamaica but cannot make the exact link to his father from Scotland.
WikiTree profile: Alexander Sutherland
in Genealogy Help by
retagged by Ellen Smith

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
Hello,

The answer is that the Alexander Sutherland  of Earnside was childless, and so left his estate to his brother James, Fiar of Forse.

I have compiled a database of Sutherlands in Jamaica prior to 1835, and may be able to answer your question if you can provide me with more information.  It can be very difficult to make links where people have emigrated, unless there is documentary evidence, such as may be found in wills and deeds, etc.

I have in the database a Robert Sutherland who was baptised on 1 Jan 1844 at St. John's Chapel, Highgate, St Catherine, Jamaica.  His parents were William Sutherland and Mary Mitchell.  His father was deceased at the time of the baptism.  Its likely that Mary was of mixed race and that the couple were unmarried.  I have no information about William's ancestry.  Its possible his will may have survived in the Jamaica Registrar's office, but you would probably need to go there in person to find out, and arranging copies is very expensive.

I do hope this helps.

Michael
by Michael Rhodes G2G1 (1.1k points)
selected ago by W Sutherland
+3 votes
I just wanted let you know that you may have to search England records as the Jamaican reference for this individual looks like it was during a time period when Jamaica was under English rule and those records are typically associated with England and not the Independent State that we know of Jamaica today.

Here's just a brief Timeline of Jamaica...

Colony of England (1655–1707)
Colony of Great Britain (1707–1801)
Colony of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland (1801-1922)
Colony of the United Kingdom (1922–1962)
[Independent] Country of Jamaica (1962–Present)

I hope this was helpful for you and that I had explained this okay via text... :-P

~Brian Kerr
by Brian Kerr G2G6 Mach 1 (15.4k points)
+1 vote

Which Robert Sutherland and how do you know his father's name was Alexander? I am aware of Several Robert Sutherlands born in the West Indies c1840. Message me privately.

Mark

Genealogist of Clan Sutherland

Project Co-ordinator: Managed Profiles (Scotland Project) at Wikitree

Team Leader: Scottish Clans Protocol Team at Wikitree

by Mark Sutherland-Fisher G2G6 Mach 1 (16.2k points)