Need help finding scarce Connecticut records late 1700s

+3 votes
133 views

Where else can I look? What I have found is listed on linked profiles.

I have not been able to find a birth record for Mary Rood about 1779/1780 in Lebanon/North Lebanon/Lebanon Crank/Columbia Connecticut. 

I have not been able to find a marriage record for Jeremiah Rood about 1777 to 1780, same location. I have not found a marriage record for Jeremiah and Abigail Post Phelps between 1784 to 1796, same location plus Hebron.

I have searched all the typical indices. I have reviewed all the images found in the FamilySearch catalog for church, land, probate, town and vital records in Lebanon, Hebron and Columbia Connecticut. 

I contacted the author of the Rood/Roode/Rhude Genealogy - she does not have information on Jeremiah. I do not have a subscription to American Ancestors.

Thanks 

WikiTree profile: Mary Woodworth
in Genealogy Help by Kay Knight G2G6 Pilot (328k points)

From American Ancestors:

Name Jeremiah ROOD - SEE ALSO REED
Birth 1764
Location Salisbury, Litchfield, Connecticut, United States 
Original Text Jeremiah, s. Abijah & Anna, b. Feb. 11, 1764
Original Volume 1
Original Page 141
Volume Name Salisbury
Page 95


Connecticut: Vital Records (The Barbour Collection), 1630-1870 (Online Database: AmericanAncestors.org, New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2011.) From original typescripts, Lucius Barnes Barbour Collection, 1928.

https://www.americanancestors.org/DB414/rd/13292/95/236295159

3 Answers

+5 votes
Have you tried offline?  Check with the county and/or local historical society.  The records may not exist--fire, flood, etc.--or may not have been indexed.
by Kathy Rabenstein G2G6 Pilot (234k points)

Kathy,

I do have to admit that I have not tried contacting the towns. The towns and county boundaries did change, hence looking at Lebanon, Hebron and Columbia in Tolland, Windham and New London counties. Columbia was formed in 1804 from North Lebanon (or the 2nd Society or Lebanon Crank).

I did look at images, not just the indices. If you look at the church records for Columbia from the mid 1700s to early 1800s, you see there is quite a gap/absence of records from 1776 to about 1804.

One interesting item is "Early Connecticut Marriages" by Frederic Bailey. The preface does list Congregational Churches that have lost records, and each section notes when each town/church was established, and when subsequent towns/churches were formed.

+5 votes
Have you looked at his pension documents? (I see you've cited them) They will sometimes list children and occasionally birth dates.

Jeremiah is a sixth generation descendant of Miles Standish. Unfortunately the Mayflower Society silver books list his birth but then don't extend the line.

I looked at American Ancestors there is nothing there that will help.
by Anne B G2G Astronaut (1.1m points)
Anne,

Thanks. It looks like my attempt to join the Mayflower Society may not succeed.

Jeremiah's pension did not identify any family -- just age, where he was born, where he lived.

A couple other pension of interest, which I plan to get onto profiles when I get some time...

Jeremiah's sister Hannah married Jonathan Treadway - no other family identified.

Could Briggs Rood be Bridget listed in Vol 14 and vital records? His pension says that he was living in Lebanon when his father Jeremiah Rood was drafted and Briggs served as his father's substitute. No record of his age b. about 1762 in Lebanon. No other family identifed.

From Asa Stiles pension Asa Stiles and Olive Rood were married at town of Lebanon by Rev Thomas Brockway Sept 1785 at the house of Jeremiah Rood. No other family identified. (just corrected date typo)

From brother Joseph Rood's penison - he identifies his brother Jeremiah and his son George. He also said that he had 2 brothers -- Jeremiah and one unnamed -- which doesn't add up with Joseph, Jeremiah, Asa, and possibly Briggs.

I forget which one, but either Asa or Briggs had testimony from Hannah's husband Jonathan Treadway.
Looks to me like the Briggs Rood mentioned in Mayflower 14 and Bridget in the town records are the same person, since they have the same birth date.

I suppose, it might be worth contacting the Mayflower Society to see if they have more information on the family that was not written down in the silver book.  Or maybe the DAR since these sons were around during the revolution. You could also try land records. Who got his property when he died in Pomfret? What happened to the land he owned in Cazenovia? Did it go to one of his children?
Anne,

I plan to look again for Cazenovia land records. I also need to dig into the Holland Land Company records - I think son-in-law Horace Risley repurchased Jeremiah's land in Chautauqua county. Trying to look at all of Jeremiah's cousins who may have moved to New York around 1800 might uncover something, but lots of work.

I do plan to expand/complete profiles for Jeremiah's siblings this year.
+3 votes

Connecticut is much better off than many states (yeah!).  Live in Connecticut or have anyone with a Connecticut library card?  The Connecticut State Library on Ancestry is accessible free with library card number following the link at the very bottom of http://libguides.ctstatelibrary.org/hg/probate  This will get you the Hale and Barbour collections.  Some of these are also available elsewhere on the web.

I'd also use wildcard searches with last name Roo* to also capture the Roots, which were also present in Lebanon, CT.

My solution to brick walls is keep building out the tree until you breakthrough.  Add all the Roods you can and it might tie back.  Good luck.

by Whitney Rapp G2G6 (6.5k points)
Whitney,

Thanks for the reminder. He's not found in the Barbour collection or Connecticut Church Records abstracts. Examining the images (at the local Family History Library) only revealed that wife of Jeremiah Rood Jr died, and his brother had 2 children die. I do need to finish descendants of Mary's sister and work on profiles for his siblings. Maybe I'll find a cousin who has the Bible that his brother mentioned in his revolutionary war pension application.