Help connect a Medal of Honor recipient: Frances S. Currey

+6 votes
66 views

Frances Currey has passed.  We have created a profile for him and now it needs to be connected.

Can you help to connect him?

WikiTree profile: Francis Currey
in Genealogy Help by SJ Baty G2G6 Pilot (640k points)

3 Answers

+5 votes
 
Best answer
he will show as connected tomorrow.
by S Stevenson G2G6 Mach 6 (60.6k points)
selected by SJ Baty
I am always impressed by the Connector community.  You all really shine and you sure can connect fast!

On behalf of all veterans and Francis Currey, thanks!

I mean wow!  A whole family tree in under 6 hours!  His profile was only created this morning!

yay to us :) I helped a little bit, but then I sensed that I didn't really sleep very long last night...
thanks for helping! always appreciate the help.  started off in one direction, did a bunch of work, then realized his whole paternal side of the family was already in WikiTree.  

All that work, when all we needed was one profile, duh!
WOW, thanks so much S!!
+3 votes
Thank you SJ for making this thread! This is awesome work everyone has done - the profile looks amazing now!
by Liz Marshall G2G6 Mach 6 (60.1k points)
+3 votes

Wow, look at that!  Every time a new connection is made, I check to see how far I am from them.  First I check for genetic relation and if not related then the connection finder to see how many degrees separate us.  Paint me surprised, look at this:

Francis and SJ are 7th cousins twice removed

Francis Currey and SJ Baty are both descendants of Jacob Aertsen.

1. Francis is the son of Gladys (Yaple) Currey [unknown confidence] 
2. Gladys is the daughter of Franklin Yaple [unknown confidence] 
3. Frank is the son of Sophia Brodhead (Van Wagenen) Yaple [unknown confidence] 
4. Sophia is the daughter of Abraham Van Wagenen [unknown confidence] 
5. Abraham is the son of Jan van Wagenen [unknown confidence] 
6. John is the son of Aard Van Wagenen [confident] 
7. Aard is the son of Aert Van Wagenen [confident] 
8. Aert is the son of Jacob Aertsen [unknown confidence] 
This makes Jacob the sixth great grandfather of Francis.

1. SJ is the son of [private father] DNA confirmed 
2. [Private] is the son of Carrol Dale Baty DNA confirmed 
3. Carrol is the son of Lola Ruth (Hitchler) Baty [confident] 
4. Lola is the daughter of George William Hitchler [confident] 
5. George is the son of Nancy (Miller) Hitchler [confident] 
6. Nancy is the daughter of Marjry (DeGraff) Miller [unknown confidence] 
7. Maria is the daughter of Abraham DeGroff [unknown confidence] 
8. Abraham is the son of Marretjen Van Wagenen [unknown confidence] 
9. Marretjen is the daughter of Evert Van Wagenen [unknown confidence] 
10. Evert is the son of Jacob Aertsen [unknown confidence] 
This makes Jacob the eighth great grandfather of SJ.

by SJ Baty G2G6 Pilot (640k points)
SJ, the Abraham VanWagenen connection is a “weak” connection, very little sources except for notes at FAG that suggests someone has sources but does not say what other than the connection has been confirmed.
That surname is relatively new to my line and it is on my "to do" list.  I have found a LOT of Van Wagenen sources and I need to develop some of those profiles.
Darn, I’m not connected nor related. Guess I need to start fluffing out his family tree.

I mean, I’d love to see him as a profile of the week sometime. He was one of the last Medal of Honor recipients from WWII still alive according to one article.