Question about Hezekiah Sumner

+1 vote
65 views

Requesting information re Hezekiah Sumner, 1757-1796 and names of all his wives. I have only Alethea Barker. Were there others and any ideas of where that info can be found? This man father was Hezekiah Sumner 1724-1802 died in Mass. His Mother was Desire Higgins 1724-1794.The one I am inetested in was born in Middletown, CT and died at Sackets Harbor, New York. Thank you for any info you can give to me. Have used Ancestry and online sources.

WikiTree profile: Hezekiah Sumner
in Genealogy Help by

2 Answers

+1 vote

A Hezekiah Sumner fought in the Am. Revolution, Capt. Allen's Company, Col. Edward Wigglesworth's Regiment starting 26 May 1777: https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QG2M-V8Z3

Also, I found a census showing Hezekiah alive in 1800 in Berkshire, Mass.

by Saundra Stewart G2G6 Mach 5 (55.3k points)
edited by Saundra Stewart
+1 vote
I added a death record for Abigail Frary who was listed as a wife to a man of this name. She died May 13, 1777 in Conn.

Hope this helps you.
by Gigi Tanksley G2G6 Mach 3 (32.3k points)