Advice before adding child of this pre-1700 Ramsden profile?

0 votes
52 views

I can add a child to the profile of William John Arnold Ramsden. This is who I can add:

  • my Arnold-14133

These are the sources I am using:

  • Connecticut Births and Christenings. 1649-1906
  •    

Should I contact one of the pre-1700 projects or know about any style guidelines before proceeding? Thank you!

WikiTree profile: William Ramsden
in Policy and Style by Duncan Knobloch G2G Rookie (130 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
You might want to add some sources to the father's profile first.  It's unsourced. It has a name challenge, too.
by Jillaine Smith G2G6 Pilot (760k points)
+2 votes
I do not believe that a Mr. Ramsden by any name had your Stephen Arnold, generally then Stephen's surname would be Ramsden or his father's surname would be Arnold. I don't see sources on either profile that would make me confident that this relationship is correct.
by Anne B G2G Astronaut (1.1m points)