Help with table creation for Cemetery page

+5 votes
87 views
So I adopted the cemetery free space page for the cemetery that I have 1000s of photos for.  I was told that I should create a table for the photos, and I was also told that I can post them on the profile (that I categorized that for).  Which is best?

How do I create a table for the photos if that is what I should be doing?  Does it matter which one I do?
in Genealogy Help by Kathryn Penner G2G6 Mach 1 (13.5k points)

2 Answers

+8 votes
 
Best answer

The preferred method of the Cemeteries Project is as Paula describes, adding the images to the profiles in question as they are created/found.

There is also a working method that some members use for their own personal research, in which they create tables of headstones and transcribe them there before creating/finding the profiles. See St Nicholas Churchyard Compton Surrey as an example (there is a link for a table of graves).

In my own opinion and work method, I find these tables to be redundant to the categories being used, so I do not use them.

by Steve Harris G2G6 Pilot (431k points)
selected by Cheryl Hess
Thank you. I was getting confused about proper protocol as it has changed (in general) and I'm still relatively new to the wikitree community.  I use categories and am on the global cemeteries project so I wanted to check.

Thanks again.
+9 votes
My personal opinion is that the photos should be put on the profile of the individuals that are referenced on the stone. I had thought that this was the preferred way to do this at this time.  

Also that person needs to be categorized with the cemetery name on their profile.
by Paula Franklin G2G6 Mach 3 (38.7k points)