Need help with my Goodwin line. Anyone?

+3 votes
103 views
Hello everyone! I have been stuck on my Goodwin line for a very long time now and im hoping someone on this wonderful site is able to help me out.

Im looking for info on Charles C. Goodwin born around 1813 I believe. I found marriage intention for Nov 1, 1846  in "Old Eliot; a monthly magazine of the history and biography of the upper parish of Kittery, now Eliot" which says Charles C. Goodwin, Portsmouth, and Mrs. Sarah D. Kimball, Eliot. (Im pretty sure Sarah's Maiden name was Dixon) but would really like if someone can confirm this for me!

Charles and Sarah are found in 1860 and 1870 Us Census in Eliot Maine.

They had daughter Edith Goodwin born Aug 31, 1862 in S. Eliot Maine. She married Charles E. Ricker Mar. 9, 1880 in Portsmouth NH. and moved to Somersworth NH where they lived and died.

If anyone has information regarding the parents of Charles Goodwin, and date of death that would be most helpful. thanks to everyone in advance!
WikiTree profile: Charles Goodwin
in Genealogy Help by Kerri Hults G2G Rookie (250 points)

Is this your Charles Goodwin?

Charles Goodwin

 in the 1870 United States Federal Census

Name: Charles Goodwin
Age in 1870: 67
Birth Year: abt 1803
Birthplace: Maine
Dwelling Number: 141
Home in 1870: Elliott, York, Maine
Race: White
Gender: Male
Post Office: Elliott Depot
Occupation: Laborer
Male Citizen over 21: Y
Personal Estate Value: 50
Real Estate Value: 200
Inferred Spouse: Sarah D Goodwin
Inferred Children: Isaiah Goodwin
Calvin G Goodwin
Edith C Goodwin
Household Members:
Name Age
Charles Goodwin 67
Sarah D Goodwin 54
Isaiah Goodwin 22
Calvin G Goodwin 18
Edith C Goodwin 6

Charles Goodwin

 in the U.S., Find A Grave Index, 1600s-Current

  • Go to website
Name: Charles Goodwin
Birth Date: 1812
Death Date: 1885
Cemetery: First Parish Cemetery
Burial or Cremation Place: York Village, York County, Maine, United States of America
Has Bio?: N
URL: https://www.findagrave.com/mem...
yes I do believe this is my Charles Goodwin! this is the only records I can find of him though!
yes this is the family im referring to. looking for the parents of this Charles.

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Hi Kerri.This  "Maine Vital Records, 1670-1921," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VZQ4-L2M : 5 November 2017), Sarah Goodwin, 08 Jul 1893; citing Eliot, , Maine, United States, Division of Vital Statistics, State Board of Health, Augusta; FHL microfilm.says her father was John Dixon.I see you have done some good work adding sources to her FS profile here  https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/details/LHDV-MT6  I have done a bit there now as well.I am not sure where the Kimble came from.I see no reference to a marriage to any Kimble.That name is familiar to me on a personal level.I have two Goodwin line in my tree. I am not sure if any or all are connected.I am still working on them.Good luck.If I learn anything new I will share.  

by James Collins G2G6 Mach 5 (51.3k points)
selected by Kerri Hults
thank you James! I have been working on this line off and on for that last couple years. I am unable to get any further though! I live less than a hour from Eliot Maine so Im probably gonna take a trip there and see if I can find any info to help! Thanks again!
Thank you Kerri.Glad to help.
+2 votes
A Charles c. Goodwin died Jan 21 1861,born Feb 19 1851,

Fid Grave,Ancestry,com.Lists parents.
by Wayne Morgan G2G6 Pilot (860k points)
Charles Goodwin lived to around 75 years old. that's what is listed on the 1870 census.
Wayne,Ancestry.com list parents only to a paying member.How about listing them for us?