Russian princess help

+4 votes
90 views

I have Norman Armour who married Princess Myra Kondacheff/Koudacheff/Mondacheff/Koudashev/Koudasheff (have seen all five spellings) on Feb 1 or 2 1919. I have no idea if she has been created yet and the only sources that I can find are passport applications, sans maiden name, and newspaper articles announcing his death and their marriage. Any help in either finding the right person or in creating her profile would be appreciated.        

WikiTree profile: Norman Armour
in Genealogy Help by Kristin Anderson G2G6 Mach 1 (12k points)

2 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer
When the Soviets took over they destroyed most all the records.  She has no Wikipedia page in Russian nor does she even show in the first page of a Google.ru search

If you do create her, be sure to use the Russian spelling:

Мира Сергеевна Кудашев
by SJ Baty G2G6 Pilot (923k points)
selected by Rodney Long
+3 votes

It doesn't look like she has been created yet. Although I may have came across a set of her grandparents: Von_Nieroth-2 and Трепова-1

by Richard Shelley G2G6 Pilot (166k points)