Challenge of the week: Help clean up marriage data

+6 votes
393 views

Hi WikiTreers,

DD Challenge D-Day Image 1Want to join us in a challenge?

This week's Data Doctors Challenge is centered on weddings and marriages. Let's help profiles in our tree live happily ever after.

WikiTree+ data analysis has discovered 18,442 marriage-related errors and warnings to be investigated, including:

  • Unknown gender of spouse: These are cases where a person's spouse does not have a gender. If it can be confidently determined, set the spouse's gender from their edit page.
  • Single sex marriage: Both spouses have the same gender. Same-sex marriage is not uncommon today but it was rare in history. Try to verify that one of the partners does not have the wrong gender and edit if appropriate. If it truly was a same-sex marriage, dismiss the suggestion.
  • Marriage before birth: The person's marriage date is before their birth date. If the correct marriage date or the person's birth date can be confidently determined, fix it. To edit a marriage date look for the "edit marriage" link below the spouse in the Edit Family section of the person's edit page.
  • Marriage too long after birth:The person's marriage date is more than 115 years after their birth date.
  • Marriage after death: The person's marriage date is after their death date. If the correct marriage date or death date can be determined, fix it.
  • Multiple marriages on same day: The person married more than one spouse on the same day. If one marriage date is incorrect, fix it, or if the spouses are duplicates, merge them.
  • Marriage to duplicate person: The person married more than one person with the same name. If the spouses are duplicates, merge them.

Here is the table of errors we need to investigate.

To earn a point, click the status button on the report by the profile you edited and follow the instructions there. [more info]

The member with the most points at 11:59 pm EDT on Sunday night will get the badge and the bragging rights. But we'll all benefit from an improved tree, with stronger marriages. :-)

What will you be working on? Please post here to let us know and we'll cheer each other on. Or post if you have any questions about how to participate.

PS If you want to chat or coordinate what you are working on with others, in addition to this G2G post there is a handy spreadsheet courtesy of Steven Tibbetts. 

in The Tree House by Eowyn Langholf G2G Astronaut (1.4m points)
reshown by Aleš Trtnik
Challenge is active.

7 Answers

+3 votes
I'll work on some.
by Debi Matlack G2G6 Mach 6 (67.8k points)
+3 votes
Please add me in for a few. Thank you.
by Robin Shaules G2G6 Pilot (497k points)
+4 votes
I'll do a few this week from the Canada list.
by Peggy Watkins G2G6 Mach 3 (36.3k points)
+4 votes
I'll try to work on some.
by Nancy Thomas G2G6 Mach 1 (16k points)
+3 votes
I'll do some Gloucestershire profiles.
by Elizabeth Viney G2G5 (5.2k points)
+2 votes
I'm new to challenges.  I did a couple of source-a-thon challenges with no issues, but ... I've been working on Data Doctors up thru yesterday (& while the server was down for 2 days), but I never saw my name on the tracker. I use the "status" button & click on "corrected" with a reason .. I'm confused.  I have "answer"ed in the past, but do you HAVE to "answer" to join?
by Jennifer Renfro G2G Crew (890 points)

Hi, Jennifer. Were you doing corrections of marriage errors and tracking them? I see that you have had some of your work tracked: https://wikitree.sdms.si/Challenges/DataDoctorsChallenge/User.htm Perhaps your work hadn't shown up when you looked because the site needs to refresh every 5 minutes?

Yes, I do see my name on this marriage challenge.  I was working on a challenge that maybe wasn't active?!  I don't know.  Do you know if I have to request to be entered as a participant in all challenges?  Or will I be able to use the tracker button to enter?
You don't have to sign up for every challenge. You may want to sign up once to get a badge. After that you just use the tracker. And, yes. If you do any other database cleanup Data Doctor-type work it is helpful but may not count for the weekly challenge.
+1 vote

I might have done a few wink

by Graeme Olney G2G6 Mach 5 (54.6k points)