Help with brick wall Mary Moore of Abbeville SC

+1 vote
99 views

Hello! I need help with Moore-51618

She is my direct ancestor, and a brick wall. Mary Moore married Lewis Howland circa 1795 Abbeville SC. (he is another brick wall but that's another story!) Family remembrance is that her maiden name was "definitely Moore" but other than that know nothing of her parents. The 1800 Abbeville census shows her and new husband living two h/h away from a James Moore and John Moore h/h... this is promising but can't find much more on them, as there are several Moores in the area. One of the most promising leads is the estate of Francis Moore, deceased (records of Abbeville), with Mary Howland listed as a buyer. This was 1806. Cannot find a Francis Moore in the 1790 census, or anything else. Perhaps he was a grandfather...already living in another h/h? (Mary named her first son Francis W., second son John F.) I know Abbeville SC records are scanty, and have scoured ancestry but no success on Francis or possible family. I do have many DNA links to Moores, but can't find specific families yet except a full shared segment with an Andrew Moore descendant. Some of his descendants did end up in Abbeville.

Thank you very much if you can throw light on this family! Rebecca

WikiTree profile: Mary Howland
in Genealogy Help by Rebecca Rose G2G2 (3.0k points)
retagged by Ellen Smith

2 Answers

+1 vote
I know this is a long shot, but maybe worth exploring. Some of my ancestors are the 17th Century Moores (Gov. James Moore of Charles Towne was first.), who traveled all over South Carolina. Two of the Moore boys, James and John became Indian traders, and one of them married a Cherokee named Mary. I have their male line of descendents but no females. By 1770, when your Mary was born, Abbeville County had not yet been formed; it would have been 96 District, but it is still in the territory that could have been populated by the descendents of my James, John, and Mary Moore. See? I told you it was a long shot. But I'm big on the reoccurence of given names in a family.
by Betty Norman G2G6 (6.2k points)
Thank you, Betty! I appreciate the leads--I have some more clues to look up now! One thing I am speculating about the John Moore who was living near my Mary Moore Howland is that he was in that area of South Carolina possibly as early as 1750--as you said, before it was Abbeville. There is a John Moore 'smith', a John Moore 'shoemaker', and one that is called 'John Moore of Rocky Creek'; these are all listed as living there before 1790 at least. And one of these, or perhaps an additional man is called "Colonel John Moore". Whew... takes some sorting out... but thank you again for your leads! Rebecca
+1 vote
Ninety-Six land records go back to 1784; probate to 1782 and Court records to 1777.

Abbeville County (district) records: Land back to 1791, probate 1772 and court records to 1791 although Abbeville wasn't officially a County/District until 1800.

According to Ancestry's Red Book, the Records of Ninety-Six Circuit Court District are housed in Abbeville County.

I find deeds to be as helpful as probate/wills in many instances.
by Geneadiva Mere G2G6 Mach 1 (18.7k points)
Thank you for the good leads!

Rebecca