Who were the parents of James Joseph McAllister b 1832 VA d 1915 Dallas TX?

+1 vote
254 views
James Joseph McAllister was born "near Burwell Bay, Isle of Wight, VA" on

20 AUG 1832  He attended Virginia Military Institute graduating in 1856. Next found 1860 near Dallas, Texas. Married Mary Frances Marsh in 1863 in Farmers Branch, TX. 1870 found his family near Waco, TX. 1880 he was back in Farmers Branch. All well documented.

His mother was Nancy Anne Applewhite (aka Ann Applewhite) who lived in Isle of Wight in 1840 and 1850, son James shown in 1850 Fed Census with her.

No sign of a father, though "Joseph McAllister" married "Anne Applewhite" on 12 June 1817 in Isle of Wight. Confusion rises from the following. James Joseph b 1832 death Cert states his father was James McAllister, b Richmond, VA and mother was Nancie Applewhite b. England. Virginia Military Institute has James Joseph's parents as James Joseph McAllister and Nancy McAllister (no maiden name).

The younger James Joseph ran a succesful dairy in Farmers Branch, which was carried on by his sons well into the 20th Century. James Joseph b 1832 was my great grandfather. His son Joseph Edward McAllister my grandfather. His son Remus Griffus McAllister my father. Joseph Edward struck out to homestead i New Mexico in 1916, did not fare well. Lost the homestead, moved the family into Soccoro, NM in about 1919. He then moved in 1927 to Glendale Arizone where he, and his sons, ran a successful dairy farm. Joseph Edward died in 1951. His sons Edward and Dowell McAllister continued on until about 1980 when most of the land was sold.

I have plenty more if you think you can help. My road block is back in Virginia. I don't know the name used by James 1932's father. James or Joseph. Mother, Nancy or Anne. Where did they come from. Family records say the elder James came from Scotland around 1810, but that's a guess. No records. Nancy/Anne seems to be the daughter of Hardee Applewhite and Charlotte Clifton. Another tantalizing bit is that James 1832 "gave all his worldly possessions to his older sister" when he left for Texas. One Mary McAllister born in 1830 or 31 in Virginia married Fountain Davis Dunn in 1852, a few years after Fountain's first wife Nancy Via died in 1849.

Haven't been able to interest any Dunn genealogists to share any documentation or information about Mary F(rances) McAllister / Dunn. You can look at what I have so far about these specific persons on my Ancestry.com site. I to provide you with an Ancestry URL, but this parser won't alow it. I'll post it here, it should take you to James Joseph's Family page. You may have to be an Ancestry member - not sure. (the John McAllister older sibling is a guess based on family "memory", no docs.)

http://trees.ancestry.com/tree/13158156/person/-115648169

As is customary, I cry "Help"
asked in Genealogy Help by Joseph McAllister G2G Rookie (290 points)
Much water over the dam since I asked this question about two years ago. Of course, much data has been indexed and digitized, and I have gotten a tiny bit smarter. So -

Forget about  Mary McAllister marrying Fountain Dunn. Wrong Mary. Dunn's never interleaved with my McAllisters. I have been unable to find any information on any of James Joseph's siblings.

James Joseph's father was Joseph McAllister b. abt 1780-1799, died about 1856. It was he who married Anne Applewhaite in 1817.  His is found as head of household in Isle of Wight in 1820 and 1830. It is VMI who recorded his name as James Joseph in error. Anne-Nancy was with James Joseph (1832) when he was registered at VMI. He had died or left the family by 1840.

Anne, born in 1794, married Joseph as I said in 1817.  I believe, but cannot prove, that Anne used the name Nancy vs Anne.when she became Head of Household . The continuity seems to be around her friend/roommate Sarah Bagnal (her married name) who was married by the same minister in the same church and Anne, less than a month later. Sarah outlived Nancy by a bit, but did not leave her house until  the War, at which time she crossed the river to Norfolk.

Nancy Applewhaite can be found in Tax lists, Slave Schedules, etc in Isle of Wight (Eastern District, probably Smithtown) until  after the Civil War. Nancy / Anne died in 1868, reported by the county under one name, the church the other. One as Applewhaite, the other as McAllister. Same day, same father, allowing for legability problems. Bottom line, I believe her father was probably John Applewhaite.

Because I keep multiple genealogy records, this one in WikiTree is not kept up to date.  See "McAllister Priime" on Ancestry.com or McAllister-Jones on My Heritage.com. If you want to help fill in the Applewhite family, on Ancestry.com I have  ""Applewhaites of Virginia Family Tree"

1 Answer

+1 vote
Hi JJ

Have you seen JJMcA entry managed by Brion Daggett on www.archives.com.

Looks like a good match.

Regards

John Shipton

Devon, England
answered by John Shipton G2G6 Mach 1 (12.6k points)

Related questions

+5 votes
2 answers
64 views asked Jul 4, 2016 in Genealogy Help by Charles McAllister
+4 votes
1 answer
+6 votes
1 answer
+4 votes
1 answer
+6 votes
4 answers
+5 votes
1 answer
134 views asked Dec 29, 2014 in Genealogy Help by Ritchie Miller G2G Rookie (280 points)
+3 votes
0 answers
+2 votes
1 answer

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright

...