Question about Christian (Sandilands) Dishington

+1 vote
44 views

In the Scots Peerage, Volume VIII, Pages 383-385 it states that Christian Sandilands was the daughter of Sir James Sandilands and his first wife Margaret Kinloch. Christian married Andrew Anstruther of that Ilk and secondly David Hepburn only . Sir James Sandilands married again after the death of his first wife. This was  to Margaret Ker with whom he had a daughter who married Sir William Dishington. This daughter is unnamed in the Scots Peerage. These two marriages supported in the book 'The East Neuk of Fife', Appendix XX1X.

WikiTree profile: Christian Dishington
in Genealogy Help by
So, what is your question?
There are several Scottish specialists who are pre 1500 qualified but they may not notice your post. It might help to add the tags Scottish_clans and pre-1500 to your post.

2 Answers

+2 votes

Christian married Andrew Anstruther of that Ilk and secondly David Hepburn only 

I'm more interested in the comment "of that Ilk" although I'm reasonably certain it has nothing to do with the possibility that Christian (Sandilands) Dishington is actually Christian (Sandilands) Anstruther Hepburn  and it is the unnamed daugher of the second wife, a half-sister of Christian, whose married surname is Dishington

And I suppose he / she wants to know who to talk to about this error in assignment wrong spouse/wrong child what ever this may be ...

I would suggest discussing this with whomever is Certified to fiddle with these Pre-1500 profiles and neither profile has a PM ... both Sir Dishington and Christian are OPEN files but they ARE pre-1500 so this requires finesse 

by Susan Smith G2G6 Pilot (103k points)
Of that Ilk is the term to denote a chieftain of a clan whose surname was the same as the clan name.

Andrew Anstruther was chieftain of the Clan Anstruther.

There were times when clan chieftains did not have the same surname as the clan name if the inheritance came through an heiress. The chieftain would have his father's surname while ruling his mother's clan and would not be of that Ilk
Son of the Purple Sage, Eddie, that is ... amazing, of course, you amaze us all frequently ... but "of that ilk" is something I have used dunnaemany times over 60+ yrs and never once questioned it ...

* "he's of that ilk", he's like them fellows over there (and usually not to his credit), he's "that" kind of fellow ...

So, Clan Chief MacFarland of Clan MacFarland was of the ilk and Clan Chief MacGurgle of Clan MacFarland was not of the ilk ...

Hot dang. 60+ years of Ignorance blown away. I hug myself with joy.

Are you picking on me cuzz my 49ers are finally headed to the Superbowl? Which is my birthday weekend? Shame on u!

Go 49erscheeky

Oh! You still here? I thought Morty toldja to ...

Susan

Many thanks. Fellow members of the Group have correctly answered your query re 'Of that Ilk'. However, I am not clear how to start discussing  this with the people authorised to amend pre-1500 profiles!

Susan,  'that ilk' means  the very same. (place, person or thing),  Dictionary of the Scots Language  https://www.dsl.ac.uk/entry/snd/ilk_adj1_n  There's several examples of its use and  misuse.

+1 vote

G. Hamilton, ref to who do you talk to about , oh you gonna love this 

There is  Christian (Sandilands) Hepburne (abt.1463-aft.1513) | WikiTree FREE Family Tree
which I JUST NOW FOUND, and the PM is Dale Burdick [Burdick-672] and I think it is Dale Burdick you can approach.

1) merge needs to be considered between "Christian Dishington [Sandilands-125] and "Chistian (Sandilands-23) Hepburne 

That would I THINK mean you directly approach Dale 

Find out if he is willing to ADOPT Sandilands-125 at which point he'll have to adopt William Georgeson Dishington-24 and disconnect HIM from Christian, since Dale already has her married off to Anstruther and Hepburne.  

Don't lose the rest of your information, since it is pertinent and looks like it is needed by Dale 

So that's where I think you start, private message to David, active Jul 2019 and consult with him about this

Regardless, the two Christians do need to be merged and it is going to require a pre-1500 PM and Dale is a pre-1500 PM who is managing one of the two Christian profiles 

ago by Susan Smith G2G6 Pilot (103k points)