help please this is not a question but a request

+2 votes
154 views
sorry,  please don't ask me how I messed this up?  but it is not correct. s/b:  Greer Cemetery, Rosevile, Barren, Kentucky
WikiTree profile: Buck Greer
in WikiTree Help by Carole Taylor G2G6 Mach 3 (39.2k points)
Hi, Carole ... I can fix it for you.
All done, Carole ... I made a couple of minor edits to bring the profiles categorized in that cemetery in line w/ the style guide.

The problem with the cemetery category was that it needed to include the city & state. So, I created a new category w/ that info & put in a request to have the old one renamed.
perfect... that is what I am used to seeing...  good job.. thank you

2 Answers

+2 votes
Looking at the profile, I think you have it right. Many folks think they are supposed to enter the cemetery there, but really all they want is a city, county, state kind of entry.

Below in the edit section you have a nice entry for the burial site.
by Milton Davis G2G6 Mach 1 (19.6k points)
+2 votes
It corresponds to what I find on findagrave.  The only difference is that it is Greer #2.
by Joseph Fox G2G4 (4.7k points)