I need help adding a Swedish Regional Category

+9 votes
94 views
I am working on the Global Cemeteries Project, and I recently ran across an individual who was born in Kungsbacka, Sweden.

I've done a little looking, and Kungsbacka is in Halland County; however, I am not familiar enough with Swedish municipalities to file Kungsbacka into the correct sub-category.

Can anyone help me out?

Thanks!
WikiTree profile: Jennie Peterson
asked in Policy and Style by Julie Ricketts G2G6 Pilot (241k points)
retagged by Keith Hathaway

5 Answers

+1 vote
Hey Julie,

1.  I retagged your question with categorization so others on the categorization project will see this.

2.  I am not familiar with the region either, so I don't know if there are higher geo-political delineations (like state in the US, Province in Canada, etc.,).

WikiPedia lisst Kungsbacka as the seat of Kungsbacka municipality in Holland County.

Have you looked for the Cemetery's snail mail addy?  How about the addy of another cemetery in Kungsbacka?

Someone know the geo-political divisions in sweden?

Mags
answered by Mags Gaulden G2G6 Pilot (442k points)
Thanks, Mags!

I don't have a cemetery to look up; I just have Kungsbacka as the place of birth.

I was confused about the geo-political divisions, too, and I didn't want to stick it in the wrong place.
+2 votes

In the future I hope you write 
[[Category: Kungsbacka]] and are Redirected to [[Category: Kungsbacka (N)]]

The hardcore way is using the client Arkiv Digital or a map service Fornsök or Fornminnesregistret and activate a map layer ==> you see the parishes in blue.


bic pic
 
Video https://youtu.be/c7jp3vajGuk

BUT if you look and the source SVAR it says Birth parish Onsala that is South West Kungsbacka - see map above ==> Category [[Category: Onsala (N)]]

answered by C S G2G6 Pilot (267k points)
It looks like that redirect is already in place, Magnus! :)
oohps you are looking into the future...dont tell the Category Storm Troopers....

Julie if you look on the map above Västra Hagen is at the see below the left blue text Onsala see Google Street View, Street view from the sea 

+2 votes
Hi Julie,

I live close to Kungsbacka which is situated in the county of Halland on the west coast of Sweden. I will take a look and see what information I can find for you.

For the categories of Sweden we have focused on parishes and not so much on municipalities because they are a much later construction. The primary level of administration for births, deaths and marriages was the parish up until 1990.
answered by Lena Svensson G2G6 Mach 4 (45.3k points)
edited by Lena Svensson
+2 votes
Sencus 1900

Jenny Teodora born. 1885 in Onsala parish (Halland county, Halland province), daughter in the family

Recidense Västra Hagen, Onsala parish (Halland county, Halland province)

Father: Börjesson, Johan Ludvig, Snickare (carpenter), bonr 1856 in Vallda parish (Hallands län, Halland), married man, father in the family.

Mother: Westerberg, Ida Teodora, born 1858 in Onsala (Hallands län, Halland), wife, married woman, mother in the family.
Gift kvinna, mor i familjen

I have also found her birth records and can send you more information through e-mail.
answered by Lena Svensson G2G6 Mach 4 (45.3k points)

That's interesting ... I have her mother as "Juistin... Olson" from her marriage record. Now I need to go see if I can figure out if her father was married 2x.

By the way, I appreciate you and Magnus digging up this old post!!! :-D

Isnt it the wrong person

Börjesson, Johan Ludvig http://nordlunds.se/gen/pce94a0b8.html

Abt. 1915. Daughter Jenny, Ida, barnbarnet Britta och Johan

This Jennie died in Sweden....
---

Interesting story twice was the man to the right in the States to earn money 1885 1888..


Back on Square 0

Not completely back to square 0 ... see her father's profile. I found three possibilities for him with the "Bergerson" spelling. Starting to look at the Börjesson spelling now.
+2 votes
Burgerson may be a contortion of Birgersson.
What is the source indicating Jennie was born in Kungsbacka? Bear in mind that emigration records show place of residence prior to emigration, which is often not the place of birth.
Her mother's name is likely Justina.
answered by Gerry Hagberg G2G6 Mach 1 (11.4k points)

http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Burgerson-3#_note-death

  1. ↑ 1.0 1.1 "Illinois Deaths and Stillbirths, 1916-1947," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:NQCQ-JP2 : accessed 9 December 2015), Jennie A. Peterson, 15 Apr 1920; Public Board of Health, Archives, Springfield; FHL microfilm 1,562,483.

Jennie A. Peterson

Illinois Deaths and Stillbirths

Name Jennie A. Peterson
Event Date 15 Apr 1920
Event Place Geneva, Kane, Illinois
Gender Female
Age 35
Birth Year (Estimated) 1885
Birth Date 04 Feb 1885
Birthplace Kunjbacka, Sweden
Father's Name Johanes Bergeson
Father's Birthplace Sweden
Mother's Birthplace Sweden
Occupation Housewife
Residence Place Wasco, Ill.
Spouse's Name Carl Peterson
Burial Date 18 Apr 1920
Burial Place Wasco, Ill.