Advice before editing this pre-1700 Baker profile?

+2 votes
66 views

Hello,

I have information to contribute to the profile of Ann (Baker) Edwards. This is what I can add:

  • These informations must be confirmed but links are existing on My Heritage Website reporting her parents on two trees (FamilySearch & MyHeritage)

These are the sources I am using:

  • MyHeritage.fr

Should I contact one of the pre-1700 projects or know about any style guidelines before proceeding? Thank you!

No profile existing on Wikitree seems to match so I created the two parents. Father Thomas Baker and Mary Baker (born BoyseBoyse-75.

Hope this could help one expert finding a key opening a way to improve the Baker wikitree as I'm a part of it.

Kindly.

Frank

WikiTree profile: Ann Edwards
in Policy and Style by Frank Edwards G2G Crew (420 points)
retagged by Maggie N.

A transcription of their marriage record does not cite her parents. 

"Field: Value; County: Sussex; Place: Cuckfield; Church name: Holy Trinity; Register type: Parish Register; Marriage date: 10 May 1692; Groom forename: John; Groom surname: EDWARDS; Groom parish: Cuckfield; Groom condition: single; Bride forename: Anne; Bride surname: BAKER; Bride parish: Cuckfield; Bride condition: single; Transcribed by: Jennifer Litton; File line number: 707."

2 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

Thank you for helping to improve this profile. It looks like there is a puzzle to be solved.

http://www.theweald.org/N10.asp?NId=50030236

I am afraid your cited source "MyHeritage.fr is not enough. It's probably an unsourced family tree. Let's see if we can find some more sources for those parents. smiley

by Maggie N. G2G6 Pilot (770k points)
selected by Susan Laursen
+3 votes
Thank you Maggie N.

Maybe there's a problem with the first name of her husband, John or Thomas (or both) but she married an Edwards, a lot of evidences seem to confirm it.

Let's wait and see...

Thank you again.
by Frank Edwards G2G Crew (420 points)
Frank, for certain, it's "John Edwards"
 as the Cuckfields marriage record has it as John.

That Thomas Edwards may be from a bad merge.
:-0

Bad news. Ok I must correct my personal tree :-(