Help with sorting out the Whitfield pedigree

+2 votes
103 views

I'm wondering if we're missing one or more generations in the Whitfield lineage.  We have John, son of Robert, son of Richard, with John born c 1310 and marrying Alice Milford.  According to the History of Northumberland, John was the son of a Matthew Whitfield and married Alice in 1386.  Another site has their son Matthew born in 1389 (we have him born 1364).  These dates obviously don't work...

Any and all help sorting this out will be appreciated.

WikiTree profile: John Whitfield
in Genealogy Help by Darlene Athey-Hill G2G6 Pilot (346k points)
Well according to the website, John married Alice "Milford" (Mitford really) and they had Matthew, who had the 7 sons.

But according to Hodgson, the John who married Alice was one of the 7 sons.

So he's his own grandpa.  Here we go again.
Great!  I hope someone can figure it out...

Hodgson quotes sources, so we can be certain that a Matthew was lord of Whitfield in 1371 and entailed his estates on his 7 named sons Matthew, John, Robert, etc.  And the 2nd of the 7 married Alice de Mitford in 1386.

Seems like the boys must have been quite young in 1371, as John didn't marry until 1386, and yet Matthew wasn't expecting any more.  This'll be linked with no wife being mentioned.

So I'm guessing the eldest of the 7 was born say 1355-60.  Hodgson thinks he was sheriff in 1433 and still active in 1438, but I think he'd have been too old.

It's the 2nd son John who marries the heiress in 1386, with complicated financial settlements, in which the eldest son Matthew isn't mentioned, through the other brothers are all listed.  So I figure Matthew the eldest son was dead by then.

The Matthew who was the sheriff in 1433 could be a son of John and Alice.

Then his son could be the Matthew who married Margaret Lancaster.

But this profile

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Whitfield-894

says a Robert was lord in 1390.  If that's correct, I can only think John died sp not long after the marriage, and this Robert is the 3rd of the 7 brothers.  Then Matthew the sheriff would have to be Robert's son.

Only guessing now though.  Without knowing what sources are in the immigrant book.

Well, I am having a hard time sorting out the pedigree in A History of Northumberland by Hodges as well as all of your information to go with the profiles currently in Wikitree. I have tried to piece it together and correct the dates to more closely correspond to the dates shown.  Hopefully others will review the family and make corrections (or let me know what needs to be done if you aren't pre-1500 certified).  Thanks, RJ.
Forgot to mention Matthew the father was still living when he married off his son John in 1386, for what it's worth, and a knight by then, though he wasn't called a knight in 1371.

It doesn't seem to be ruled out that Sir Matthew who married off his daughter Alison about 1434 was the same Sir Matthew whose widow was Margaret (Lancaster) - she could have been his 2nd wife.

2 Answers

+3 votes
When I hit Northumberland walls I often wish I had access to "Northumberland Families" by W. Percy Headley. As an non-American I can only see bits of it on google books for example. Does anyone have a copy?
by Andrew Lancaster G2G6 Mach 9 (91.1k points)
+1 vote
Can anyone identify the father of Agnes Whitfield or Whytfield  who is identified only as "Whytfield" in the record of her christening, or her relationship to the Whitfield family?  She married John Armstrong in Whitfield, Northumberland.
by Stevenson Browne G2G3 (3.6k points)

Stevenson, thought I'd add the link, since people would need to know to whom you're referring:  https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Whitfield-1856

Sorry, but I don't know who her parents were . . .