Supportive evidence that Hiram Nimrod Pumphrey was son of Joseph

0 votes
19 views
Hiram Nimrod Pumphrey 1806-1853. Born in Warren Jefferson County Ohio died in Benton Cue County Iowa. Son of Joseph Pumphrey and Sarah Martin. Joseph Pumphrey Will excludes Hiram as he eloped with Catherine Beall around 1833.  Supposedly the will was contested. Hiram would be most logical one to do so. Joseph brought Methodism to Ohio. Gave land to Methodist church. Is there a baptism record anywhere? Marriage is listed to Mary Beckett to Hiram on Ancestry. Where is the Beall Pumphrey Marriage license?  No evidence of death in Iowa yet death records exist in Illinois for Catherine. Help!
in Genealogy Help by

2 Answers

+1 vote

Daughter Mary Francis Sample's death record shows parents' names:

"Illinois Deaths and Stillbirths, 1916-1947," database, FamilySearch (8 March 2018), Hiram Pumphrey in entry for Mary Francis Sample, 22 Feb 1920; Public Board of Health, Archives, Springfield; FHL microfilm 1,562,478.

by Kathy Rabenstein G2G6 Pilot (207k points)
edited by Kathy Rabenstein
Need proof of Hiram's parents. Thank you
+1 vote

1850 census shows them living in Dover, Bureau, Illinois, United States: "United States Census, 1850," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M85J-HM8 : 12 April 2016), Hiram Pumphrey, Dover, Bureau, Illinois, United States; citing family 49, NARA microfilm publication M432 (Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.).

I see no birth or death record on Family Search.

by Kathy Rabenstein G2G6 Pilot (207k points)
Thank you