Can Anyone Help with the Nova Scotia, Canada, Bailey Lineage?

+4 votes
130 views

I'm looking for some genealogical help with the Bailey family of Nova Scotia, Canada. I'm able to trace back, with verification, to this gentleman (my fourth great-grandfather):

Thomas Elkeney Bailey (Bailey-24465)
June 5, 1838 - April 2, 1917

Born in East Middle Lahave, Lunenburg Co., NS, Canada and died in Lahave, Lunenburg Co. NS, Canada. 

Married, unknown date, to Alice Rebecca Palmer. 

Children:
James William "William" Bailey (3GG, b. 1865, d. 1943)
Eber Bailey (b. est.1869, d. est.1895)
Letitia "Lettie" B. Bailey (b. 1871, d. 1954)
Florence May Bailey (b. 1875, d. 1957)
Alice Maude Bailey (b. 1877, d. 1950)
Ade "Addie" Mildred Bailey (b. 1882, d. 1962)
John Hector Bailey (b. 1886, d. unknown)

Record of Death

Find a Grave Listing

Listing on my Ancestry Tree

Son's Marriage (Parents confirmed as Thomas & Alice)

WikiTree profile: Thomas Bailey
in Genealogy Help by Jordan Hiltz Haughn G2G Crew (420 points)

3 Answers

+6 votes
 
Best answer
Hopefully the following links will help you out to get your search going again...

Birth Certificate:
https://www.novascotiagenealogy.com/ItemView.aspx?ImageFile=42-459&Event=death&ID=128783

Find A Grave:
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/169129804

... Please Note: the Find A Grave reflects the birth as 1840, but this looks more like an estimated one.

Also, just to point out, Find A Grave has his Son there and, if you look at the name, you'll notice that the first & middle name there is opposite of what you have on WikiTree. I can't be sure which one is correct myself.

Enjoy and Good Luck!

~Brian Kerr
by Brian Kerr G2G6 Pilot (169k points)
selected by Mackenzie Kerr
Thank you Brian!

The name I have on wikitree for his son is reflective of my great-grandmother's personal records, which indicated that he went by his middle name, William! :)
I added a couple of sources for his wife, Mary Naomi Corkum, so you can see the sort of information available on the primary records.

The specific date of birth should appear in the 1901 Census.  Their siblings and other children should be as easy to find, when you look at their birth records, you get more information, for example Thomas's wife was Alice Palmer, according to several of the birth records.
Brian, Thank you so much for immediate attention. However, Unless acts support William H. Married Effie Macdonald and had a paternal father John who Married Melissa Hannah Horton (Squire Horton lineage) it does not match research. Thank you.

Regards.

Paul.
Hi Brian,

I can verify that Thomas (b. 1838) married Alice Palmer (I actually took the Find a Grave photos!) through both Ancestry website research and family history direct from my great-grandmother and grandmother. Unfortunately I haven't had time to transfer everything I've researched on Ancestry to Wikitree yet (I'm quite new). I'm not having any issues verifying his marriage or children, but rather the lineage back further. I believe his father may be Thomas Bailey (b. est. 1802, m. Catherine Barbara "Barbara" Wagner Jan 2 1834) based on his (Thomas 1802) will. However, verifying that and tracing back any further is proving difficult!

Thanks again,

Jordan
+1 vote

John Hector Bailey died on October 26, 1955 in Halifax, Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada.

Here is the link:

https://www.novascotiagenealogy.com/ItemView.aspx?ImageFile=1955-5535&Event=death&ID=374711

Addie M. Bailey married George Albert Haughn on September 29, 1902 in Lunenburg, Nova Scotia, Canada.

Here is the link:

https://www.novascotiagenealogy.com/ItemView.aspx?ImageFile=1829-261&Event=marriage&ID=98304

Lettie Bailey married John Meister on March 14, 1891 in Lunenburg, Nova Scotia, Canada.

Here is the link:

https://www.novascotiagenealogy.com/ItemView.aspx?ImageFile=1829-87&Event=marriage&ID=95959

by A. Creighton G2G6 Pilot (380k points)
+2 votes
I can't see that you have sourced the Nova Scotia censuses, which are very good and can be accessed for free here

www.bac-lac.gc.ca

There are other good sources to, but I've been less successful in finding people in them.
by Paula Dea G2G6 Mach 5 (59.5k points)