Am I allowed to ask a question about my living self? Might be duplicate.

+4 votes
180 views
in WikiTree Help by Bonnie L. Meyers G2G Rookie (250 points)
What is your question?  I can't think of any reason you shouldn't ask.
I think I am in twice, or am I  Bonnie Estep-377, and Bonnie L (Estep) Meyers-1124. Estep-377 has a date of 2012. Estep-1124, I know I created in Oct. 2019. Am not sure.
Julie, thanks for your reply. Bonnie

3 Answers

+5 votes
It looks like you created the first profile in 2012.  As you are manager of both profiles, I think you should be able to merge them.

P.S.  If you go to either profile and scroll all the way down, on the left you will see the link for initiating a merge.
by Julie Kelts G2G6 Pilot (302k points)
edited by Julie Kelts
No I did not create the one from 2012. I have only been a member since Oct. 2019.
+4 votes
If you are not able to merge the two profiles, contact info @ wikitree dot com (without spaces and using the period for the dot). Explain your problem and they will help you get the two profiles merged.
by Virginia Fields G2G6 Pilot (435k points)
I guess I could merge them....doesn't quite make sense to me, that Estep-377 was not there before.
That 2012 is only a Guest one, so you should contact info @wikitree.  Your email is on both profiles, so you probably need to tell them which one you want to use for login, etc and they can merge them for you.
Thanks for your reply Virginia. Bonnie
Thanks for your reply Linda. Bonnie
+5 votes
The reason you need to contact info@ is because in this case you would be merging two accounts, not just two profiles, and only info@ can do that.
by Anonymous Haywood G2G Astronaut (1.1m points)