Question about William Shaw McCallum Jr. - What is the correct use of “II” or “III”

+1 vote
110 views
My brother was named after our grandfather, William Shaw McCallum, Sr. even though my father was not a Jr., his brother was.  I noticed that Robert F. Kennedy named his son Joseph P. Kennedy, II, and his son was designated III, even though Joseph P. Kennedy, Jr. was their uncle and great uncle, respectively.  What is the protocol in this situation?
WikiTree profile: William McCallum
in WikiTree Help by
recategorized by Steve Schmidt

2 Answers

+2 votes
There isn’t any. Families use it as they see fit. The only protocol I know of is for ‘Royalty’ .
by Marion Poole G2G Astronaut (1.1m points)
+2 votes

Seniors and Juniors are not used after the respective generations are deceased. If your grandfather was deceased when your brother was born he could have been named a 2nd or II after your uncle because it designates the current generations that need to be differentiated. He could also have been named a 3rd or III to represent the generations with that exact (spelling and everything) first, middle, and last names. If both pre-deceased the birth of your brother, then either no suffix is needed or the 3rd or III can be used to acknowledge that there have been three generations with that same name.

Suffixes8

Rule #9: Even Cousins Can Use Roman Numeral Suffixes; Numerals Go In Order of Birth

If a man has a nephew named after him, then the uncle gets the first number suffix, and the nephew gets the second number suffix.  But if the uncle then has a child of his own, also of the same exact name, then his own son takes the third number suffix. Or if the uncle first has a same-named son, then they take the first and second numeral suffixes, and if the uncle afterward has a nephew named after him, then the nephew gets the third number suffix.  What matters is birth date.

If, in the Johnson family tree, crazy uncle Barnabas Ludwig Johnson II, has an even crazier son in 1972 and gives him the same name (so that all the relatives know whom to avoid at the family reunions), then the pair become II and III.  If crazy uncle Barnabas Ludwig Johnson II’s saner brother, Barnabas Astredo Johnson, later (in the year 1974, for example) has a son named Barnabas Ludwig Johnson, then that one becomes Barnabas Ludwig Johnson IV.  Chronology is what matters.

https://schmidtgen.com/wordpress/2013/10/20/how-to-use-jr-sr-ii-iii-etc-with-cartoons/

Wikitree Sources:

http://www.wikitree.com/g2g/48741/junior-senior-revisited

by Crystal Lemon G2G Rookie (260 points)
The above only applies on WikiTree if the person used the designation in life. It's like optional spellings, Smythe if he used it, his usage trumps all others.