Challenge of the week: Help clean up problematic dates

+6 votes
683 views

Hi WikiTreers,

Will you join our Data Doctors Challenge for this week?            

Aleš's "WikiTree+" data analysis has uncovered thousands of profiles with dates that need some special attention, e.g. people who lived 115+ years, or had children after they were 100, or got married before they were born, etc. Some of these are obvious typos and easy to fix. Many require research.

Here is the table of profiles with problematic dates.

After you investigate something, set the status [more info]. That will earn you a point. The member with the most points at 11:59pm EDT on Sunday night will get the badge and the bragging rights. But we'll all benefit from a neater, cleaner shared tree.            

If you're participating, please post here to let us know. It helps us avoid stepping on each others' toes, and it's nice to cheer each other on. Also post here if you have any questions about how to participate. 

Thanks for helping!

P.S. If you want to chat or coordinate what you are working on with others, in addition to this G2G post there is a handy spreadsheet courtesy of Steven Tibbetts. 

Real-time tracking results: See your stats
alongside other participants here.

WikiTree profile: Space:DD_Challenge_Dates_XII
in The Tree House by Eowyn Walker G2G Astronaut (1.6m points)
reshown by Aleš Trtnik
Challenge is active.
I will help.

5 Answers

+5 votes
Please count me in.  Thank you!
by Robin Shaules G2G6 Pilot (804k points)
+3 votes
I will help.
by
+2 votes
Count me in
by Colleen Flannery G2G6 (9.6k points)
+2 votes
count me too
by Ron Lamoreaux G2G4 (4.1k points)
+1 vote
I'll help.
by Paul Kinney G2G6 (9.6k points)

I haven't participated in a challenge before. The first case I went looking at I think the issue is: The husband is listed as died after 1907, which doesn't match the marriage end date of after 1910. If the husband actually died in 1911 both would be true. So the questions: Does a marriage end date need to be specified? Under what circumstances is a marriage end date normally used? Would I solve this issue by blanking out that date? Is it better for me to change it or notify the the profile manager?

I'm looking at:

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Merryman-797

The way I see it is with an annulment or divorce.
Many people put an end date on a marriage when spouse died but that does cause many suggestions depending on how it was done, especially when after or before is used.  I would prefer to leave it blank. Add a research notes section to the profile, if it doesn't exist, to state that marriage end was set to 'after 1910' so it is documented, in case there was a reason for that date.
Is the "research notes" section of the profile just a part of the text on the left side of a profile? Or is there a link I'm not finding.
== Research Notes ==

Add that to a profile above the sources section header to create a new section.  

That section can be added to any profile to include any questionable data  or any other research on a profile.