Help with German language translation

+1 vote
73 views

Would someone familiar with German script and language please help me to translate this death registration for Anna Maria Heinz, wife of Michael Kettenring?

What I am trying to ascertain is the names of the parents (which appear to me to be N.N. or unknown...?) and also her age.  

Thank you!  

in Genealogy Help by Jana Shea G2G6 Mach 2 (25.9k points)

2 Answers

+6 votes
 
Best answer

Her son Peter Kettering and her neighbor Johann Nikel Metzer both didn't know the names of her parents, hence N. N. and N. N. (Nomen nescio = I don't know the name) as her parents. She was 63 years old and born in Oberarmbach, correct Oberarnbach, Kanton Landstuhl, today part of the Verbandsgemeinde Landstuhl.

by Helmut Jungschaffer G2G6 Pilot (535k points)
selected by Jana Shea
Thank you so much, Helmut!
+6 votes
It's difficult to decipher the handwriting, but unfortunately the names of the parents of Anna Maria Heinz are indeed states as N.N and N.N. The test just after the N.N. reads: "und die Namen der beide Eltern der verstorbenen wißen die Deklarenten nicht an zu geben" - translated "the reporters do not know to state the names of the both parents of the deceased". angeben = state/report, wissen nicht = do not know.

Anna Maria was 63 years old at her death. ("Anna Maria Heinz, alt sechzig drei Jahre, ohne besonderes gewerb" - Anna Maria, aged 63 years, without a particular profession).

The document also states the birth location for Anna Maria Heinz, but I'm not sure I got all the letters right: Oberarmbach Kanton Landstuhl.
by Christian Asseburg G2G2 (2.9k points)