Advice before editing this pre-1700 Haddock profile?

+3 votes
59 views

I have information to contribute to the profile of Thomas Haddock. This is what I can add:

  • birth, marriage, wife, father, grandfather 

These are the sources I am using:

  • FamilySearch

Should I contact one of the pre-1700 projects or know about any style guidelines before proceeding? Thank you!

WikiTree profile: Thomas Haddock
in Policy and Style by M Wright G2G Crew (340 points)

2 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer

Hi M

The source are all fine. have a look at https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Space:England_Project_Reliable_Sources

 I would also advise looking at parish/local registers See https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Space:County_Durham_and_Tyne_and_Wear_Resources

One point to make is on location a lot of "modern" records show modern location please use the location as they were at the time of the date of the profile. 

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Space:Pre-1700_Resource_Page

Hope this helps

Janet

Any problems contact the County Durham Team

by Janet Wild G2G6 Pilot (163k points)
selected by Susan Laursen
+4 votes
Since you are the PM, I'd go ahead and add anything for which you have a primary source. If there is a project covering him, I'm sure once they have read this, someone will let you know. (assuming you have done the pre-1700 certification). If you have done the certification, you might want to join the England Project.
by Gillian Causier G2G6 Pilot (231k points)