I need to do a lot of updating on my tree- Advice

+3 votes
116 views
I need to update my tree here with new people and lots of awesome sources. Is there a way to do this with a newer gedcom or should I do this manually?  I am fairly new to WikiTree processes and don't want to mess up what I have now.

Thank you..
in The Tree House by Mary Nelson G2G Crew (410 points)

You can use GEDCOMpare to compare profiles and data in your newer GEDCOM to existing profiles on WikiTree.

The GEDCOMpare process does not automatically create new profiles, but will allow you to create, individually, new profiles from your GEDCOM data after you have completed the comparison process. You can also edit existing matching profiles.

Information from your GEDCOM will be imported into the data fields and text box for each new profile you create. So, although you create each new profile one at a time, you won't have to fill in much of the information (presuming your GEDCOM contains the relevant data and source information).

Thank you!

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

"A journey of 1,000 miles begins with the first step taken." 

They're right, both our Old Hands, do it one by one, manually, step by step.  That way you can see what you are accomplishing, proofread the results, and have that sense of achievement that comes with it.  

by Susan Smith G2G6 Pilot (409k points)
selected by Mary Nelson
+14 votes
Hi Mary!  Welcome to WikiTree and thank you for joining us!

Make your changes manually.  It has been a long time since I did a gedcom upload, but I still find profiles that I need to clean up and correct from when I imported them years ago.  At least if you do it manually, you will know that the profiles are the way you want them, and that you haven't deleted someone else's improvements in error.
by Kitty Smith G2G6 Pilot (540k points)
+7 votes
hi Mary

I agree with Kitty on this.  I've added a lot of new info to my offline tree, but I'd created a gedcom of linked individuals that I thought I would add to wikitree, i decided to check to see how many of the profiles already exist.  I ended up seeing so many on wt already, the headache of playing the match and check boxes for ones that don't match would've been more time consuming than just manually finding each existing thru a search and just adding the sources and making corrections on dates, etc if the profiles needed them.
by Arora Anonymous G2G6 Mach 8 (89.8k points)