Question about Charles Fox Taylor B. 1756-1799

+1 vote
71 views
THIS IS ABOUT CHARLES FOX TAYLOR, MY NAME IS STACEY PARKS, I SUSPECTED MY 9TH GGRANDFATHER WAS BROTHER TO JOSEPH PARKS B. 1743 WHO MARRIED NANCY DOUGLAS, WHOSE SON IN TURN MARRIED SUSANNAH FOX TAYLOR, I FOLLOWED THE GENEAOLOGICAL TREE  DESCRIBED AND FOUND HISTORICAL AND GENEOLOGICAL ACCOUNTS OF ALLIED FAMILIES AS WELL AS ALL PARTIES MENTIONED MATCHED THE RECORD AND MY DNA, IM ALSO PART CHEROKEE, PROVEN BY GEDMATCH AND MY COUSINS HAPLOGROUPS ON FTDNA, AS WELL AS BEING A HIT TO SUSANNAH FOX TAYLOR AND ALL HER DESCENDANTS, I AM ALSO A HOLLAND AS IN LORD HOLLAND, MY MOTHER WAS A HOLLAND AND THE LINE CAN BE TRACED BACK TO JOAN OF KENT, AND ELEANOR OF ACQUITAINE, MY HAPLO GROUP CAME BACK ORIGINATING IN LANGDOC FRANCE, WHICH IS THE DIALECT ELEANOR OF AQUITAINE SPOKE AND WHERE SHE WAS BORN,  THIS EUROPEAN HAPLO GROUP COMES FROM MY MOTHER, THE INDIAN COMES FROM THE PARKS SIDE AS IN MARTIN, WARD, ETC. I HAVE THE DNA AND BLOODLINE YOU SEEK AND YOUR INFORMATION ABOUT CHARLES FOX TAYLOR COULD BE PROVEN AND I BELIEVE IS ACCURATE, HOWEVER I SHOULD BE A DNA HIT TO YOUR TWO BASELINE/CONTROL GROUP PARTICIPANTS THAT YOU LIST ON WIKI TREE AND I AM NOT, SO THEY ARE PARKS ON PAPER BUT NOT BY DNA, HOW CAN PEOPLE BE EXPECTED TO PARTICIPATE IF THE BASELINE OR CONTROL GROUP IS NOT ACCURATE? MY PARKS AND HOLLAND DNA IS PROVEN ON FTDNA, THERE IS A PATERNAL BREAK IN THESE 2 FOLKS LINE, HOW CAN I BE A DNA HIT TO EVERYONE THEY SAY IS THEIR RELATIVE BUT NOT TO THEM? THIS WOULD BE A BIG DEAL FOR THE CHEROKEE NATION TO PROVE THIS HISTORICALLY, I DID NOT MATCH THESE 2 FOLKS KIT ON GEDMATCH, AND IVE TRIPLECHECKED IT, TECNICALLY THESE PEOPLE ARE MY 2 COUSINS, HOW DO I TELL THEM THEY WERE RIGHT ABOUT THE HISTORY, THE GENEAOLOGY AND MY DNA, BUT SORRY NOW YOU DONT FIT BECAUSE YOUR NOT A PARKS BY BLOOD? IF WIKI TREE WOULD LIKE TO PROVE THIS HISTORICAL EVENT, AND HAVE ANY CREDIBILITY IN THE FUTURE REGARDING THINGS LIKE THIS YOU NEED TO CORRECT THIS, AND BREAK THE NEWS TO THESE PARTICIPANTS, IF THE MATTER IS NOT PROFESSIONALLY RESOLVED SO THAT I MAY PARTIPATE IN THE STUDY, I WILL BE VERY UPSET,AND TAKE IT TO THE PROPER CHANNELS, MAY I SUGGEST USING MY DNA FROM GEDMATCH OR FTDNA AS THE BASELINE OR CONTROL GROUP? AS WHAT WIKITREE HAS PUT FORTH SO FAR IS FLAWED.  YOU MAY EMAIL ME AT staceystar2015@gmail.com, AND I WILL PRIVATELY DISCLOSE TO YOU MY COUSINS NAMES AND KIT NUMBERS, IF THIS PROBLEM ISNT CORRECTED, THE STUDY AND WHAT YOU ARE TRYING TO PROVE AND HISTORICALLY ACCOMPLISH WILL NEVER WORK, AND I THINK WIKI SHOULD BE THE ONE TO BREAK THE BAD NEWS TO THESE 2 PARTICIPANTS

THANK YOU

MISS STACEY PARKS
WikiTree profile: Charles Taylor
in Genealogy Help by

1 Answer

+2 votes
I think you have your families muddled.  Charles (Fox) Taylor (Taylor-26455 in Wikitree) was a British soldier. He is my 4th great-grandfather.  He claimed to be related to the Fox family of Lord Holland, in England, but there is absolutely no evidence to corroborate his claim. It is unknown whether he was born in England or America, but there is no record showing him arriving in America.   He first shows up in records as an Ensign in a British Army unit in Georgia.  He was also attached to Fort Prince George, near the Cherokee Nation,  and while there he fathered two sons, Thomas and Charles Taylor, with a Cherokee woman whose name is unknown. He may have also fathered additional children with a second Cherokee woman.  He died in Charleston, S.C. on July 15, 1774.  There is no record of his parents or of any white wife or children.  Son Thomas married a Cherokee woman named Jennie Walker, the granddaughter of Nan ye hi/Nancy Ward.  Their daughter Susannah Taylor married Samuel Parks, believed to be the son of Joseph and Ruth Parks and one of twelve children.  Susannah and Samuel are my 2nd great-grandparents.  Samuel and Susannah had twelve children of their own and there are many male descendants named Parks.  Thomas' brother Charles fought for the British in the Revolutionary War and was given a land grant in the Bahamas for his service.  He moved there, but while visiting South Carolina in 1799 he died suddenl, leaving a family in the islands.  All this information is documented on the profiles here in Wikitree.

My father and I have both tested our DNA; we are both Parkses and match many other members of the Parks family.  My father did a Y-DNA test as well as mitochondrial and I have done an autosomal test.  Our family is completely documented back to Samuel Parks as you can see here on Wikitree.  In my Cherokee line on the Parks side I am documented back to Nan ye hi/Nancy Ward.  All of the descendants of Susannah Taylor and Samuel Parks are well-documented in Cherokee records.  Which of their children do you descend from?
by Kathie Forbes G2G6 Pilot (244k points)
edited by Kathie Forbes
SAME PEOPLE, THERE IS A DAR APP FOR SUSANNAH FOX TAYLOR, I'M A DNA MATCH FOR EVERYONE MENTIONED ON THE DAR APP. THIS PARKS LINE, FOX, TAYLOR, WALKER AND HOLLAND AS WELL AS WARD AND MARTIN AND BRYANT, THIS CHARLES FOX TAYLOR THAT YOU ARE TALKING ABOUT CAN BE TRACED IN THE ENGLISH PEERAGE BOOKS, I FOLLOWED THE GENEAOLOGY AND THE FAMILY TREE YOU OUTLINED, FOUND THAT HISTORICAL DOCUMENTS MATCH AND ALL THE PEOPLE YOU MENTION MATCH MY DNA, BUT 2  OF YOUR PARTICIPANTS DONT MATCH ME AND THEY SHOULD, I DESCEND FROM JAMES FRANKLIN PARKS I, WHO WOULD HAVE BEEN A BROTHER TO JOSEPH PARKS BORN IN 1743 WHO MARRIED RUTH DOUGLAS, I APOLOGIZE AS RUTH IS CORRECT, BUT I DO HAVE A NANCY DOUGLAS ON MY TREE I'M ALSO A DNA HIT TO HARLAN, WHICH AS YOU KNOW ENOS HARLAN MARRIED CHARITY PARKS, DAUGHTER OF JOSEPH PARKS AND RUTH DOUGLAS, I'M ALSO A DNA HIT TO  ANY OF THE NAMES THAT MARRIED INTO SUSANNAH FOX TAYLOR'S CHILDREN, MY LINE IS AS FOLLOWS:

THOMAS PARKE OF BALLINGER'S MOUNTAIN B. 1684 ESSEX COUNTY VA DIED IN ALBERMARLE, JOHN PARKE B. 1706 MARRIED MARY SHARPE, JAMES FRANKLIN PARKE I m. MARGARET SANKEY, JAMES FRANKLIN II m. HANNAH ELIZABETH MARTIN, JAMES FRANKLIN PARKS m. ELIZABETH MOORE, WHISTLING BILLY PARKS m. KATHERINE KEESLING, GEORGE FOSTER PARKS m. LUCINDA CARRICO, EDDIE WILMORE PARKS m. MARY ROSEANE CARTER, GLENN CISCERO PARKS m. ELLEN MARIE PARKS, MY FATHER GLENN RAY PARKS SR, JAMES FRANKLIN PARKE I, JOSEPH AND BENJAMIN PARKE WERE ALL BROTHERS, BENJAMIN PARKE m. VALENCIA BRANCH, THEIR DAUGHTER MARY PARKE M SAMUEL PERRY SHERRILL AND THEY ARE THE PARENTS OF SAMUEL PARKS SHERRILL WHO MARRIED DEMARIS THOMAS, DAUGHTER OF WILLIAM THOMAS HOLLAND, THE WHITE CHIEF, TO WHOM I'M ALSO RELATED; THE DNA AND HISTORICAL DOCUMENTS I FOUND BARE THIS OUT; I DONT KNOW WHAT TO TELL YOU BUT THERE IS SOMETHING WRONG ON YOUR END OF THINGS, MY PARKS LINE IS PROVEN WITH THE PARKE SOCIETY WEBSITE AND FTDNA, AS WELL AS THE HOLLAND SIDE FROM FTDNA,  I'M TELLING YOU I'M LIVING PROOF OF WHAT YOU ARE SAYING IS TRUE AND HISTORICALLY ACCURATE, BUT MY KIT DOES NOT MATCH YOURS ON GEDMATCH AND IT SHOULD,      ANY INPUT YOU HAVE OR ANYTHING YOU CAN DO    TO FIX THE SITUATION, I'M WITH YOU.
We are just too many generations apart to match DNA.  You are apparently descended from my 4th or 5th great grandfather’s brother, making us at best 5th or 6th cousins at some remove.  I’ve never seen actual documentation to confirm Samuel Parks’ parents as Joseph Parks and Ruth Douglas,  although I believe that to be correct, so we may be even more distantly connected.  None of the DAR members based on descent from Nancy Ward are descended through my great-grandfather, some are descended from his siblings, and at least one line is inaccurate, listing Susannah’s brother as her son.  These folks are my 4th cousins at some remove, also fairly distant. It’s possible you are more closely related to them through a marriage that created double cousins, or someone marrying a cousin, or it may just be that some piece of DNA got shared unevenly.    DNA is good at finding close relatives, not so good with matching people born over 225 years ago.  

I am 100% confident of my genealogy back to Nancy Ward.  Her descendants are extremely well documented and she had at least four generations of descendants living when she died. Most of Susannah and Samuel’s children did not go to Indian Territory at Removal, they married into local Tennessee families, perhaps some also related to you in other ways, had families, and went to I.T. later.  My great-grandfather moved permanently  to Indian Territory in 1842 and married a Cherokee woman who had come from Georgia.  My grandfather was born in 1867 so there are fewer generations from me to Nancy Ward than for many families.  

My dad’s DNA is in the Parke/Parkes/Parks DNA project.

Related questions

0 votes
1 answer
56 views asked Feb 19, 2020 in Genealogy Help by Melvin
0 votes
1 answer
50 views asked Jan 23, 2020 in Genealogy Help by Kathy
+1 vote
1 answer
+2 votes
0 answers
+6 votes
0 answers

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright

...