Advice before merging these pre-1700 Gould-UNKNOWN profiles?

+2 votes
69 views

UNKNOWN-213821 is a duplicate of Gould-309 (side-by-side comparison) so they should be merged.

Should I contact one of the pre-1700 projects or know about any style guidelines before proceeding?

Or perhaps someone with more WikiTree experience would like to complete the merge? Let me know if you do. Thanks!

WikiTree profile: Johana Clarkson
in Policy and Style by Nancy Hadley G2G Crew (520 points)

2 Answers

+3 votes
The merge has been proposed.  If you accept it, the PM for the other profile still needs to accept it or at the end of the default 30 days, it can be completed by anyone. If you don't feel comfortable completing a merge and combining the biographies, you can just close the merge screen when it is shown after both profiles have agreed to the proposal.
by Linda Peterson G2G6 Pilot (218k points)
both PM’s have approved merge
Merge is completed.
+1 vote
I apologize for weighing in late on this, especially after the merge has been made, but ....

Did anyone bother to read the previous discussion about the problems with Peter Clarkson's wife having been Johanna Gould of Ipswich?  I still have seen no actual evidence for the validity of this identification.  If there is new evidence (other than someone's undocumented family tree, which may depend, ultimately, on the problematic death record) for the marriage, it needs to be added to the profile.

In the absence of such evidence and unless there are now serious objections, I am going to go ahead and create a new Unknown profile for Peter Clarkson's wife (who, unfortunately, will be Unknown Unknown Clarkson) and detach him from Johanna Gould's profile.  I will then edit Johanna's profile to make the problem more obvious to anyone who reads the biography.
by Susan Anderson G2G6 Mach 2 (21.9k points)
I notice that there have now been five merges, the last of which was apparently incorrect and is being un-done.  Would it perhaps be a good idea to find a project to protect this profile?
I hadn't considered this possible solution to my frustrations with this profile, Gaile, but it might at least put a hold on the merges with Peter Clarkson's wife for long enough that someone might actually read the biography!  (And at least the last two merges have been in error.  My understanding is that you can't reverse a merge, and thus my plan to create a new Unknown Unknown Clarkson for Peter's wife.)