Need help with Elijah Barton's [Barton-7495] ancestors.

0 votes
60 views
I have run into a dead end with my surname tree - Barton. Good info stops at Elijah Barton's [Barton-7495] profile. Information on Elijah's wife, Harriet Bassett, lists Elijah's parents as Franklin and Elizabeth Barton. I have started those records but cannot connect them to the bigger tree. Elijah's profile contains census records and other data to work with. WikiTree and FamilySearch searches suggest that there may be a connection to Barton's in Maine. But I cannot find a birth record to make the connection.

Can someone please help me take the next step?

Other suggestion about Elijah and family are welcome also.

Thanks.
WikiTree profile: Elijah Barton
in Genealogy Help by Richard Barton G2G2 (2.8k points)

2 Answers

+2 votes

1855 NY Census has him born in Putnam County rather than Lysander in Onondaga County. In context that does not appear to be a clerical error. When researching, keep in mind Putnam County formed 1812 (only six years before his birth) from a part of Duchess County.

Here is one History of Putnam County (I hope with flags already at Barton references).

Here is the Putnam County Historian. The upstate NY historians are usually very helpful.

Another History of Putnam County.

by T Stanton G2G6 Pilot (171k points)
Thank you for the suggestions. I will follow up.
+1 vote

In the 1870 census, on the next page in the image, there is a George Barton, 5 years older, also a boilermaker. Possibly a brother? Maybe research him for other family clues.

You can also try fultonhistory.com

You need an idea of name, date, location but you can also search for a will for father or brother https://www.wikitree.com/g2g/951078/how-to-find-new-york-state-wills

by Kay Knight G2G6 Pilot (366k points)
Thank Kay for the suggestions. We have worked together before. I will follow up.
Remember how the census may mislead you. My uncle Paul was raised by his Aunt Mary and Uncle Bill Barton after his mother died. In the first couple census he appeared as Barton, then later as Scranton.