Help with finding parents of 2x ggrandmother

+3 votes
110 views
I have been searching for the parents of my 2x great grandmother with no luck at all. I have added her profile page. Her parents names on her death certificate are William Young and Mary Arthur.  William was born in Tennessee and Mary was born in Virginia. I don't have any dates for either of them which I realize makes things difficult. I would appreciate any and all help that any of you can provide.
WikiTree profile: Margaret Herron
in Genealogy Help by Dallace Moore G2G6 Mach 6 (63.3k points)
retagged by Ellen Smith

Not an answer to your question, but found an article regarding the unfortunate death of Margaret's daughter Myrtle: 

The Richmond climax. (Richmond, Ky.), 02 Jan. 1901. Chronicling America: Historic American Newspapers. Lib. of Congress. <https://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn86069162/1901-01-02/ed-1/seq-7/>

(Sixth column from left, halfway down, article titled "Killed His Little Sister")

Yes Brian, thank you I have that information, such a tragedy for that family.

3 Answers

+2 votes
Here is a little help,1900 Census Mary birth listed as

March 1857.
by Wayne Morgan G2G6 Pilot (869k points)
Hello Wayne, this is fantastic, where did you find this 1900 census for Mary? I would love to look at it.
+4 votes

If I had to take a shot in the dark, I would say this is Margaret Young in 1880 solely on the basis that she is the only one in Laurel, KY where the birth date fits:

"United States Census, 1880," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MCZW-B7W : 12 August 2017), Margaret Young in household of Thomas Petman, Magisterial District 1, Laurel, Kentucky, United States; citing enumeration district ED 55, sheet 214D, NARA microfilm publication T9 (Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.), FHL microfilm 1,254,427.

As she was the adopted daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth Petman, I would presume that her parents had passed away by this time.  Perhaps her brother Joseph Young is a path to more information.

by Brian Lamothe G2G6 Mach 1 (18.9k points)
Also note that the household is just a couple houses away from a Herron family.

Here is Thomas Pitman's findagrave page:

Find A Grave, database and images (https://www.findagrave.com : accessed 12 December 2019), memorial page for T J Pitman (19 May 1830–11 Apr 1894), Find A Grave Memorial no. 24477939, citing Litton Cemetery, East Bernstadt, Laurel County, Kentucky, USA ; Maintained by Sandra & Bob Brake --- (contributor 46845942) .

I think you might have found something Brian, it never crossed my mind she might have been adopted. I'm going to see where this info leads to.

Thanks loads. Greatly appreciated
This is wonderful Brian
You're welcome.  Unfortunately I have still been hitting dead ends beyond this, but maybe you will have more luck.

We can only hope. laugh

0 votes
Maggie Herron death Cert.SEPT 12 1917,sTEPPING rOCK,

Laurel Kentucky.has mother Mary Arthur born in Kentucky.

Find on Ancestry.com
by Wayne Morgan G2G6 Pilot (869k points)