Anyone know of a good Irish genealogist to help with my Merrick brick wall?

+1 vote
130 views

I have hit a brick wall finding any information about Henderson Merrick or his wife Eleanor Graham prior to them arriving in America from Ireland in 1845. Any help would be greatly appreciated. We may have to hire a professional genealogist in Ireland to continue the search. Does anyone know of a good reputable Irish genealogist we can use?

WikiTree profile: Henderson Merrick
in Genealogy Help by John Sigh G2G6 (9.4k points)
edited ago by John Sigh

2 Answers

+1 vote
Have you tried the Ulster Historical Foundation in Belfast? They teach irish geneology and take research commissions. You could have a look at their website.
by
Is this mostly for Northern Ireland? Not sure where in Ireland they came from.
Just a suggestion. The name is a matter of geography I think. Before 1921 it was just ireland and all records were held in Dublin's archives.  People/families moved about. I think it will be impossible to research an Irish family without considering the wider picture.
+1 vote

I had some trouble with locating my great great Grandfather from County Antrim, Northern Ireland.  Through the help of people in the Ireland Forum on Rootchat.com, I was able to tell my mother who her great grandfather and great grandmother was just before she passed away!  

https://www.rootschat.com/forum/ireland/

I made a promise and thanks to them I was able to keep it..

by Wanda Clowater G2G2 (2.5k points)