Need help from the Military and War Project (British Army)

+1 vote
79 views

So I'm working on the Welch Name Study, going through Welches listed on ThePeerage.com, and when I got to Harold Echalaz Welch, I found a ton of sources. I'm actually kind of surprised that he doesn't have an entry on Wikipedia, since clearly, a number of people consider him a hero.

In any case, I've done the best I can sourcing and connecting him to main tree, but I'm a little foggy on military and war categories. (Okay, to tell the truth, I basically know nothing about them.) If anybody can add the correct categories for him, I would appreciate it. (And if you can add more sources for his military career, that would be great. What I got from The Gazette was pretty fragmentary. Somehow, he jumped from temporary Captain to T.Major to Lieutenant Colonel, and either the Gazette never noticed, or those entries are misindexed.)

WikiTree profile: Harold Welch
in Genealogy Help by Greg Slade G2G6 Pilot (368k points)
edited by Greg Slade

2 Answers

+3 votes
Added some categories.
by Natalie Trott G2G6 Pilot (699k points)

Thank you, Natalie!

0 votes

 - Greg Slade - you will be interested in his CWGC Profile and his widow's name spelling - -

 =  https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/308794/welch,-harold/ = -

Lieutenant Colonel WELCH, HAROLD

Died 29/03/1918

Aged 39

6th Bn.
King's Shropshire Light Infantry

D S O and Bar

Son of Mr. and Mrs. A. Welch; husband of Lisalie Welch, of Cantryn, Bridgnorth, Salop.

 - also the site did not have his middle name, so the report came back with 9 Profiles - -

by John Andrewartha G2G6 Mach 5 (59.9k points)