Advice before merging these pre-1700 Thornton profiles?

+1 vote
63 views

Thornton-7375 is a duplicate of Thornton-464 (side-by-side comparison) so they should be merged.

Should I contact one of the pre-1700 projects or know about any style guidelines before proceeding?

Or perhaps someone with more WikiTree experience would like to complete the merge? Let me know if you do. Thanks!

WikiTree profile: Margaret Strother
in Policy and Style by Richard Fowler G2G Rookie (290 points)

By coincidence today I was just looking through some Benson documentation I have, and a certain William Thornton of Prince George, VA is involved. Is he related to this same Thornton family? I have not been able to make the link between he and my Benson line. Here are a couple of references that I have saved:

5 Apr 1744:Will of James Jones [grandfather of Pres James Monroe] of Hanover Parish witnessed by Frances Benson [have not pinpointed identity of this Frances, nor whether this is female or male.This appears to be Frances, wife of Robert Benson, although married women with living husbands rarely witnessed legal documents in this time period.]Source:King George Co, VA, Will Book A-1, p 126

RELATIONSHIP NOT PROVEN:1 Nov 1734:William Thornton, gent., named as administrator of estate of Thomas Benson, deceased, and guardian of his orphaned children Mary, William, Ann, Sarah, and Susannah Benson.John Grant and James Jones, securities for bond of Thornton.Source:King George Co, VA, Will Book A-1, 1721-1752

[Thomas Benson] was a witness to the 1716 will of Mark Rymer (Rimer),Jr., Margaret Prou's husband, with William Thornton as exc.

(Thornton was also connected to John Prince who later married Sarah Berry. Appendix H deals with the Prince Family.) When Thomas died intestate in 1734 in King George County, the clerk wrote: "Administration on the estate of Robert [sic] Benson, deceased is granted to William Thornton, Gent. and he is also appointed guardian to his orphans Mary, William, Ann, Sarah and Susannah Benson." [Court Order Book #1, p. 680 1 Nov 1734] George Harrison Sanford, comp., in King George County Virginia Will Book A-1 (1721-1752) and Miscellaneous Notes, Private, 1978, p. 217, writes: "All (Research is courtesy of a Benson family researcher who shared her files with me.) Rebecca

 

[[Benson-375| Thomas Benson]]

3 Answers

+2 votes

Hi, Richard. Yes, US Presidents Project should be involved in the merge since they are a co-manager of the lower numbered profile. They should be alerted to the merge but if you will add the tag presidents to your question, that is another way to get them involved in the merge.

by T Stanton G2G6 Pilot (156k points)
+1 vote
As the lead of the US Presidents project I appreciate that you asked this question, and I have completed this merge along with some others associated with this profile.

Thanks again!
by Robin Lee G2G6 Pilot (644k points)
+1 vote

My family is descended from William Thornton (Immigrant). See Wikipedia:  https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/William_Thornton_(immigrant)?wprov=sfti1

Fowler-11239

by Richard Fowler G2G Rookie (290 points)