Advice before editing this pre-1700 Mayes profile?

+1 vote
49 views

I have information to contribute to the profile of Henry Thomas (Mayes) May II. This is what I can add: 

The spelling of the surname (on multiple official documents) is "Mayes" instead of "May" as it was edited. The majority of historical spellings before the 1830s are "Mayes" (Virginia) and "Mays" (Tennessee) and after 1830s "Maize (Kentucky, Missouri,etc)

These are the sources I am using: 

This is one example. I have numerous documents found on archive.org as well as personal scans of original historical record books from the Maury county archives here in Tennessee.

https://www.gengophers.com/book.html#/book/11109?page=10&given=Henry&exactGiven=false&surname=Mayes&exactSurname=false&place=Virginia,%20United%20States&exactRels=false Pg 7

Should I contact one of the pre-1700 projects or know about any style guidelines before proceeding? Thank you!

WikiTree profile: Henry Mayes
in Policy and Style by Heather Maize G2G2 (2.7k points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer
The last name at birth is already Mayes. From your source, it appears he went by that last name during his adult life. I agree that you should add your source. It would contribute to the profile a great deal. Typically, you leave a note on the profile or send a private message asking why May is used for current last name. In this instance there are no sources for the name May on the profile so I edited that for you based on your source.
by Paula J G2G6 Pilot (242k points)
selected by Heather Maize
+2 votes
Heather,

Go ahead and add your sources as inline references, that way you can explain the different spellings in the bio. After it is documented, you can contact the manager to change LNAB.
by Loretta Corbin G2G6 Pilot (113k points)