Potential changes to a profile, (Henry Hurst Leckhampstead); request for comments

+4 votes
56 views

On 22 Aug 2019 Helen (Coleman) Ford wrote on Hurst-1217:

It appears that Henry did not go to America. He became a patten maker in London. http://freepages.rootsweb.com/~hurstpage/genealogy/henryhurst.htm

 ( 28 Dec 2019)

I had no reply but I would now like to unlink both  the wife Anne Beeler and the son James John from Henry's profile and add his  wife and children born in England .* Evidence for these is listed below . I don't know when and where he died but  I do not think that there is any evidence that he went to America, certainly not at the date suggested  (I'm interested in getting this profile 'correct' as I descend from a sibling  Quite often the connection finder traces a path across the pond through Henry which I feel is incorrect )

I have checked the info on the rootsweb page.

Henry Hurst of Leckhampstead, son of William became an apprentice Patten maker in  London, in 1696 

"Hurst Henry, son of William, Leckhampstead, Buckinghamshire, farrier, to Robert Willis, 2 Jan 1695/6, Pattenmakers' Company " London Apprenticeship Abstracts 1442-1850 available on Find My Past (subs needed)

He married Sarah Sapsford in Felmersham Bedfordshire in 1701 

Marriages 1701 SE19 Hen Hurst (of Leckhamsted [Leckhampstead Bucks] yeoman  Sarah Sapsford"

F G Emmison, (edt) Bedfordshire Parish Registers, Bedford County Record Office, England, 1931 p A22

https://archive.org/details/bedfordshirepari09bedf/page/n35

He lived in Wapping, Middlesex London, his children were baptised at St Dunstan's  Church Stepney, His second son was named Sapsford which surely confirms that the marriage is correct.

 Parish Register,  St Dunstan and All Saints, Stepney, Middlesex (I've included sharing links for the first and last child's baptisms)

1702 Christening May  24 Anne dau'r of Henry Hurst of Wapping Patting maker & Sarah (days old 17)

London Metropolitan Archives; London, England; Reference Number: P93/DUN/260

https://www.ancestry.co.uk/sharing/18557773?h=c4db791703

1703  Christening November 21 Wm son of Henry & Sarah Hurst Wapp' Patten maker (days old 2)

London Metropolitan Archives; London, England; Reference Number: P93/DUN/260

1703(1703/4)Burial February 22 William son of Henry Hurst Wapping, Patene maker

London Metropolitan Archives; London, England; Reference Number: P93/DUN/128

1704/5 Christening March 11 Sapsford son of Henry & Sarah Hurst, Wapping, Patten maker (image 530 of 627)

London Metropolitan Archives; London, England; Reference Number: P93/DUN/260

1704/5 Burial March 10 Sapsford son of Henry Hurst Wapping Patten maker  (image 121 of 409) (register incorrect on exact dates of Christening and burial, probably baptised and buried on same or subsequent days)

London Metropolitan Archives; London, England; Reference Number: P93/DUN/128

1706 Christening Dec 9 Margaret dau'r of Henry and Sarah Hurst, Wap' Patten maker image 563 of 627

London Metropolitan Archives; London, England; Reference Number: P93/DUN/260

1709 Christening November 11 Sarah dautr of Henry and Sarah Hurst Rate; Highway, Pattenmaker (image 597 of 627)

London Metropolitan Archives; London, England; Reference Number: P93/DUN/260

https://www.ancestry.co.uk/sharing/18558229?h=48280c

(note a Sarah Hurst married a Uriah Painter (FWK possibly framework Knitter in 1725 at St Dunstans)

Henry Hurst cannot have married  Anne Beeler in America in about 1702 ( The rootspage account suggests that this marriage was  that of Hendrick Hurst who married Mary Bill 31 Aug 1704, Suffolk Boston. (IGI)

He certainly did not arrive in America in 1705 and there is no evidence that he had a son called John James https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Hurst-842

I can't check the DNA evidence mentioned on the Rootsweb page "Recent DNA testing of several English Hursts from the direct line of Henry & various American Hursts have proven absolutely that there is no relationship between Henry & any of the American Hurst lines. " Edit see http://freepages.rootsweb.com/~wrhurst/genealogy/dna/hurstdnasuccessstories.htm   and  https://www.familytreedna.com/groups/hurst/about/results Seems to show that descendants of the Leckhampstead Hursts (English Hursts) have a very different Haplogroup to those descended from the American immigrants

*An alternative to unlinking wife Anne Beeler and Child James John would be to create a new profile for Henry Hurst son of William Hurst of Letchhampstead and unlink this Henry as son of William. (removing birthplace and date at the same time)

WikiTree profile: Henry Hurst
in Genealogy Help by Helen Ford G2G6 Pilot (303k points)
edited by Helen Ford

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related questions

+3 votes
3 answers
427 views asked Aug 21, 2019 in Genealogy Help by Helen Ford G2G6 Pilot (303k points)
+4 votes
1 answer
+4 votes
0 answers
+2 votes
0 answers
135 views asked Mar 16, 2018 in Genealogy Help by Anonymous Hurst G2G Crew (310 points)
+3 votes
0 answers
73 views asked Feb 22, 2018 in Genealogy Help by Anonymous Hurst G2G Crew (310 points)
+3 votes
1 answer
83 views asked Jan 12, 2018 in Genealogy Help by Patricia Kathryn Hurst \Brophy
+13 votes
2 answers
+7 votes
1 answer
117 views asked Mar 9, 2017 in The Tree House by Anonymous Elliott G2G Crew (520 points)
+5 votes
2 answers
198 views asked Mar 8, 2017 in The Tree House by Anonymous Elliott G2G Crew (520 points)
+5 votes
2 answers
106 views asked Feb 29, 2016 in Genealogy Help by dovie hurst leboeuf

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright

...