Does not agree with Andrew Ross' book The Lyons of Cossins and Wester Ogil Waterstone, Edin. 1901.

+2 votes
63 views
WikiTree profile: John Lyon
in Genealogy Help by Jack Blair G2G2 (2.1k points)
retagged by Scott Fulkerson
What does not agree?

The Wikitree profile of John Lyon of Cossins ) Lyon-3501 does not agree with the well researched book by Andrew Ross. There is really no profile added as it is downloaded from thepeerage.com which is erroneous in many respects to Ogilvy of Airlie , Lyon of Cossins etc. For example Ross gives evidence showing John lived circa 1553 -1610. Unlikely that his mother Marjorie Ogilvy was daughter to James Lord Ogilvy in 1505 and no proof anywhere that she was of the Ogilvy of Airlie family. Ross did not make that claim.

Thank you Jack, I had adopted this profile but, as yet had not got around to working her out. What would you recommend I do ? Disconnect her or mark as disproven, disputed or some such category ?
Hi David,

Marjorie Ogilvie was the wife of John Lyon of Cossins so retain her but suggest that her birth date would need revision if she was married about 1544 and had eldest son apparently about 1553. Suggest you check Andrew Ross book pgs 30-34. see

https://archive.org/details/lyonsofcossinswe00ross/page/30

Good references there which can be checked.Then you can make a good profile. If you wish, am happy to join you as manager.

Drove past Hatton of Eassie yesterday on way to visit my sister. John was designed of Cossins and Hatton of Eassie

Wishing you a Guid New Year.
Thanks Jack, And a Happy New Year to you.

1 Answer

+3 votes
I would message the profile manager with the information and work on the new version of the profile if possible .  Then if no response, would consult pre-1500 project folks as one of the ancestors listed there falls into that. They can help with what must be valid sources to create profiles pre 1500 and pre 1600.  I am currently only pre 1700 certified. Yes,adopted  a few profiles sources only "the perrage.  But checked and it is on the list for pre 1700 at least.  Generally they don't allow any book written by a family descendant as a valid source for any profile before 1700, no matter how well written or reseached. So, maybe it's on the list if the author was not a descendant.
by Loretta Morrison G2G6 Mach 1 (18k points)
Thanks Loretta, Andrew Ross used primary source material for his book. That is what should be used in Wikitree instead of importing erroneous secondary material which only perpetuates the mistakes without giving the ability to inform the reader of the true source.

Wishing you a Guid New Year frae Scotland.

Related questions

+1 vote
0 answers
79 views asked Jul 27, 2019 in The Tree House by Susan Ward Merk
+4 votes
2 answers
159 views asked Aug 26, 2017 in The Tree House by Patrick Johnson G2G Crew (410 points)
+5 votes
1 answer
+3 votes
2 answers
+8 votes
3 answers
+6 votes
1 answer
267 views asked Oct 22, 2014 in Genealogy Help by Sue Davis G2G Crew (310 points)
0 votes
1 answer
+2 votes
0 answers

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright

...