Question of the Week: What are your genealogy goals for 2020?

+10 votes
693 views

What are your genealogy goals for the new year?
What do you want to accomplish?

Please reply here or on Facebook or use the high-resolution question image to share your answer with friends and family on social media.

in The Tree House by Eowyn Langholf G2G Astronaut (1.5m points)
reshown by Chris Whitten
To finally link my McClarin line to its pre-American origins, on my paternal side.

To track down the true full name and family of origin of my great grandmother Myrtle Robertson/Robinson that was married to my great Grandfather Jesse James Weeks when she was young- maybe as young as 13. B 1890s-early 1900s.

To trace all my family lines further back than the 1600s

To develop a map I can drop pins on for ancestral historically significant places to visit like Caldwell castle in Ireland and West Riddlesden Hall.

26 Answers

+6 votes
I have been given access to a private family Tribal pages site with over 16,000 people in it. My goal is to add as many of them to Wikitree as possible.....with basic info if not full source profile.....along with a suggestion shared here.

Review, update and edit 2 profiles a week on my watchlist. Improving each one with any new sources available. By years end my watchlist could be huge lol.
by Sarah Jenkins G2G6 (8.4k points)
+5 votes

My goal for 2020 is to get organized. I have all my info and research on my laptop. I want to put everything in a binder file system. Of course that was my goal for last year.blush But I will get it done

by Rhonda Racca G2G Crew (450 points)
Lol, I'm trying to get all my loose-leaf notes and binders into the computer!
+4 votes
I've got a couple, but hopefully they're complimentary.

First, I'd like to get more Fulkerson profiles out on WikiTree. I barely made my goal of a Fulkerson-2000 by end of year, which I was extremely grateful to all those who added even a few here and there. I couldn't have done it without all the help I received throughout the year. But I'd like to push and aim for a Fulkerson-3000 by end of this year. That's less than 100 per month, but it's a pretty ambitious goal. Even if I don't make it, knowing that I'm aiming high will help me add more than I normally would if I wasn't trying harder.

Along those lines, I'd like to add more practical genealogy into the Fulkerson lines. More real stories. More interesting biographies. More "fun" and less pure research. This one is harder to measure, but between adding many new profiles and trying to improve my ancestor's and relation's profiles, I think it will be a great year ahead.

Of course, I need to keep up on my Notables, and this year I'm likely to finish my first pass on the Academy Award Winners (at least all those who are already "dead") and might start up on those who won other categories. So far I've focused on Best Actor, Best Actress, Best Supporting Actor, Best Supporting Actress, Juvenile, and Honorary. There still a decent number of other categories to review, so even if I finish my initial ones, I'll still have more to go.

Plus there's always the Notables who pass away in the news each month, non-Fulkerson family members I need to address, and others. There's never a dull moment around here.
by Scott Fulkerson G2G6 Pilot (703k points)
+2 votes
My main goals are to 1) Check all my confirmed with DNA statements and make sure they're up to snuff and then see if I can confirm any other lines with DNA. 2) Use DNA to see if I can solve the Zornes family line problem. There are a couple of disagreements about who is the mother and what is the last name at birth. 3) Finish adding profiles for the entire GU272 database and add additional sources to each profile. 4) Convince one of my brothers to take a Y-DNA test so I can work on the MacBeath family line

That's all gonna keep me busy in addition to my regular work around WikiTree!
by Emma MacBeath G2G6 Pilot (608k points)
+2 votes
Goal No. 1 - Get approval for my wife's Mayflower Society Membership application by finding solid primary source evidence for each generation in the lineage that is not already approved.

Goal No. 2 - Teach my juniors and seniors in dual-enrollment college French class to translate original French baptism and marriage records from their family trees.

Goal No. 3 - Teach myself and those same students how to write well-documented, bilingual biographies for French ancestors, including professional looking bibliographies.
by Robert Daigle G2G2 (2.9k points)
0 votes
To continue building missing details to my Abbott, Prince, and Gist ancestors and to narrow down details that I can research while in England in September. Also, I want to improve my skills for entering info and sources.
by KA Holland G2G Crew (340 points)