Requesting help finding the parents of James Thomas Willoughby

+1 vote
61 views
I am looking for the parents of James Thomas Willoughby (1850-1920).  The only record I have found is associated with his certificate of death.  On the certificate, it lists his mother as Martha Willoughby and the father with the last name of Willoughby.  The father's first name is illegible and the mother's name should list her maiden name and not her married name.  

I realize there is a slim possibility that two Willoughby's married, but the probability is low on the aspect so I am skeptical.

I am hoping someone can help me determine who his parents are.  I have added all the information I have found for James in his wikitree listing.

Thanks!
WikiTree profile: James Willoughby
in Genealogy Help by Monica Haynes G2G Rookie (180 points)

2 Answers

+3 votes
It is possible she was a Willoughby by birth, but more probable the person giving the info did not know her maiden name.
by Marion Poole G2G Astronaut (1.1m points)
It is possible, but I can't find anything on her with the maiden name of Willoughby.  I tried searching with just her first name and didn't find any information that way either. :(
Father is Jno, short for John, Jonathon?

There is also an entry for a James Willoughby who has a daughter Martha

"United States Census, 1900," database with images, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M9CQ-RW9 : accessed 4 January 2020), James Willoughby, Magisterial District 7, Goshen, Green Hill Precinct, Warren, Kentucky, United States; citing enumeration district (ED) 107, sheet 6B, family 124, NARA microfilm publication T623 (Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, 1972.); FHL microfilm 1,240,553.

Thank you!  I will be looking into the information that you provided as well as others and will let you know what happens. :)
+2 votes
Hi Monica!

I have just added Census information and some notes to James' profile.

I found a possible Census record in 1860 for James, age 10, and his mother, Martha.

The household immediately previous to her is a large Willoughby family, possibly hers, although this would mean she was unmarried at the time of his birth... just a possibility so have a look and see what you think. I wish there were more records for Kentucky for you!!
by Christine Daniels G2G6 Mach 9 (96.8k points)
Thank you very much!  I will go through all of the sources you added and see what happens!  I will let you know how ti turns out. :)