Advice before adding father of this pre-1700 Barrett profile?

+1 vote
128 views

I can add a father to the profile of Benjamin Barrett. This is who I can add:

  • Benjamin Barrett b 1656 Great Chesterford Essex Wife Ann Webb b 1656 married 1683/05/03.

These are the sources I am using: Original material researched using Ancestry & My Heritage sites. Will check back for source material

Should I contact one of the pre-1700 projects or know about any style guidelines before proceeding? Thank you!

WikiTree profile: Benjamin Barrett
in Policy and Style by Brian Herman G2G5 (5.1k points)
Brian, you need to be a bit more specific please.  Thank you.
Thanks for your response to my question. My problem is as follows.   I originally researched the Barrett - 9572 Ancestry tree a few years ago when I was a paying member of My Heritage & Ancestry sites. When I log in to the sites now I can obtain whatever was researched at the time but can't get sources. I am happy to look elsewhere but it looks hopeless as I can no longer afford to pay for research a second time.
Brian, explore familysearch.org -- they have a number of free resources.  Or if there is something specific you need a lookup for ask here.  Someone with an ancestry membership may be able to help you.
Did you know you can use Ancestry at any LDS Family History Center and many public libraries without charge? my Heritage is there as well, but not as easily used as Ancestry.
Thanks to Jillaine, George & others who have tried to help.  I will join the England group to see if I can work with others. I am in South Africa George, so I doubt if our Public libraries are on a par with those in the UK or USA as they are very antiquated.

The Barrett tree in Family search came from myself so I can't get any more info there.  Thanks everyone. I am impressed with the willingness to assist. You are a whole bunch of Wonderful Wikitreers

Regards

Brian
Brian, I wasn't thinking about the family trees on familysearch, but the other records in their system. You'll find those under Search: Records.

If your ancestors were  exclusively from Essex, I'm not sure that Ancestry or My Heritage will be of any more use than Family Search. (If they haven't got images of a county's records, these companies often use indexes that come from Family Search.)

 Essex  is a county that has chosen to digitise and  host  images of their record's in house rather than licencing them to one of the commercial companies. 

Family Search does have some indexes to  some Essex parishes. If you  look at the page for Great Chesterford you'll see that they do have some records but what they have is 'undefined' so we don't know exactly what was and wasn't indexed.https://www.familysearch.org/wiki/en/Great_Chesterford,_Essex_Genealogy

If you click on  Essex Ancestors it will take you to the Essex County Council site which is pay to view.(

If you click on  FSPRS  it will take you to the search page  on Family Search for  these  'records' ( caveats: we don't know what dates were indexed As an index any additional information in the original register won't be included. However, you can view images at an LDS history centre but there may not be one nearby)

  Search Benjamin Barrett Great Chesterford and you'll find several entries including the 1683 marriage.Click on the entry and you'll see the details. Under information is 'citing this record' Cut and paste this citation to use under sources on the profile. 

Although it hasn't got any transcripts for this particular parish, another free site called Freereg is often worth checking They try to add all the  info from the original  https://www.freereg.org.uk/

slight edit removing some information 

Firstly, Jillaine, thanks for explaining about Family search. You are quite correct as I have used it in the past. Sorry to have jumped to the wrong conclusion.

Secondly, Helen.....whew, it looks a bit complicated but thanks for explaining things for me. I will add this to my records & use it to confirm & add to what I have.

Hi sorry if it sounds complicated. My main 2 points were that Family Search for Essex is probably as good as anywhere other than  the pay to view Essex Council site. (other counties are different)  But you need to be aware that it may not include every date or every piece of information from the register. 

Secondly, Family Search citations are available ready to cut and paste on the entry. I've added the one for the 1783 wedding to Benjamin's profile so you can see what it looks like.  https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Barrett-9873

I've also added a citation from Freereg to https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Barrett-9573  the extra info tells you that his father was a schoolmaster(they do have their own citations pre done but for some reason it didn't work) 

There are several Family History Centers in South Africa. From the map at the Family Search site they are located in larger cities, or their suburbs.
Hi George

Thanks very much for your info re the Family History centers.

I looked up the information as you suggested. I thought that we were talking about Public Libraries! There is one not too far away in Roodepoort. I also assumed that you would have to be a Mormon to use their facilities ( Sign on Google points to Latter Day Saints building.) No time this week but one never knows.  I will let you know what transpires.

Regards

Brian
Helen, you are a star. Thanks so much for going the extra mile for me. I am not into Facebook but did put a comment onto someones " Thank you" yesterday. Your extra effort is really appreciated as I am still learning the ropes so every suggestion is welcome.

When you get a chance could you please help me with Benjamin Barrett's father's wife Mary. She is listed as his mother on Family Tree but she has no surname or other details. I don't want to enter John's details until I have the full picture.

Regards

Brian
Just a follow up comment Helen

Thanks again for your leadership & advice.. Frank Gill set me on the right track for my question about John Barrett's wife, Mary, so all is well.

2 Answers

+1 vote
Benjamin Barrett's Christening Date is 23 Oct 1656 at Great Chesterford, Essex, England. His Father is John Barrett and his mother is Mary.     familysearch.org

Record Collection:

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975.
by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.2m points)
Hi Frank

Many thanks for the assistance, which is appreciated.
0 votes
per surnamedb.com , Barrett is 129th most popular surname of close to 50,000 surnames.

It was introduced into Ireland by the Anglo-Norman invaders of 1169 and 1170.

This is a free site, so you can easily look up Barrett if you want to read the rest of their record.
by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.2m points)