Rebecca Vermilye was born 1609, but her parents both have death dates in 1601?

+4 votes
WikiTree profile: Rebecca Vermilye
in Genealogy Help by

1 Answer

0 votes

It looks like the death daye was not marked "after this date". I have seen a few places where the deaths of both parents are simply "After 1601", because they were descendants of their son, Isaac, who was born in that year. However, I think you could safely ammend that to "After 1609". I'm sure they will be delighted to have lived long enough to see their daughter born.... much less create her!

This is consistent with what I saw on multiple sites:

Notes for Jean Vermilyea:

Was a Wallon refugee to London from Holland. (French speaking Protestant)
Jean was a descendent of the martyr Count Stephen Vermilye (born about 1467 in
Perugia, Florence, Italy.
Among the first Walloon families who were "the first to flee their country were those of De FOREST and VERMEILLE or VERMILYE, the latter, in the troubles of the sixteenth century, taking refuge in England."
James Riker, REVISED HISTORY OF HARLEM (1904), p.48.
Jean and Marie (ROUBLET) VERMIELLE fled to England in the latter part of the 16th century, and had several children born at London. Among these was Isaac VERMILYE, born 1601. He married Jacomina JACOBS.
Rebecca VERMEILLE, daughter of Jean and Marie (ROUBLEY) VERMIELLE, was born in London, England, in 1609.
James Riker, REVISED HISTORY OF HARLEM (1904), p.104.
Child of Jean Vermilyea and Marie Roubley is:

  300 i.   Isaac Vermilyea, born 1601 in Leiden, Netherlands; died Abt. 1675 in New Harlem, NY; married Jacomina Jacobs 1627 in Netherlands.


by Robin Wedertz G2G6 Mach 1 (17.9k points)

Thanks Robin, that explanation about the father Jean's death being "after" 1601 makes perfect sense.

But please be careful about histories like the Riker one above that claim that Rebecca's father Jean was a "Wallon refugee to London from Holland. (French speaking Protestant). Jean was a descendent of the martyr Count Stephen Vermilye (born about 1467 in Perugia, Florence, Italy."

I think the intended but misnamed direct connection there was istead to the famous Peter the Martryr Vermigli of Italy. That was the original import connection on this tree, and I carefully disconnected it and added a full explanation in Jean's bio about why that supposed linkage is bogus, and has been thoroughly debunked.

Stefano, whether or not he was a Count I do not know, was Pietro's father, and Stefano, born 1475, who probably lived and died a good Catholic, was not a Protestant martyr. There were no Protesttants before the 1530s.

This is the sort of bad tree linkage thing that will be erroneously propagated again and again.

Related questions

+1 vote
1 answer
0 votes
1 answer
92 views asked Oct 16, 2012 in Genealogy Help by anonymous
+7 votes
0 answers
27 views asked Jul 15, 2017 in Genealogy Help by Ann Ross G2G6 Mach 1 (11.6k points)
+6 votes
2 answers
58 views asked Mar 10, 2015 in The Tree House by Bobbie Gardocki G2G Crew (310 points)
+5 votes
1 answer
+4 votes
0 answers
+7 votes
2 answers

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright