Do you have Scan-a-Thon questions?

+16 votes
458 views

Do you have Scan-a-Thon questions? 

Ask them below! Someone should be along soon to answer them.  

Helpful links:

Scan-a-Thon help page

Live Chats

See Stats

Image Feed

in The Tree House by Eowyn Langholf G2G Astronaut (1.5m points)
edited by Sarah Rojas
How can we see who are the participants of a team?
There's not really a master list of that but I think most teams list their members on their team pages.  The links to those pages are on the Scan-a-Thon help page.  Once the marathon starts and people start contributing you can see team members listed on the stats pages too.
Are photos of tombstones allowed?
Yes they are!
What are the rules for uploading them?  Is there a limit?  Do they need to be posted to a profile for the person they represent?

SJ & Gisele:

Photos of gravestones should be ones you've taken.  They should not be copied from FindAGrave, etc. 

The rules for uploading the photos of gravestones are the same as everything else -- see Eowyn's link above for rules.  Basically, no more than 10 images per profile.  If you want to add more to the same person -- you should create a free-space page Free space profile helps

Yes, the scans need to be posted to a profile (and that profile must be open or public).

If I want to add 1,000 grave photos could I could create 100 free space pages?

It would seem more a better scenario for WikiTree's growth that grave stone photos only be uploaded to the profile of the person they represent.

SJ:  A free space page could have all 1000, theoretically, but I agree, they should be uploaded to individual profiles.  I think there was someone last year who uploaded a bunch of pictures taken at a cemetery to a free space page. 

I wouldn't upload a bunch gravestone pictures to free space because I'd get too bored doing the same thing.  The same reason I bounce from family to family when I'm working.  Apparently, I love rabbit holes.wink

11 Answers

+13 votes
Do census records from ancestry.com count? And do records from fold3 count?
by Amy Barlow G2G3 (3.7k points)
Amy, both Ancestry and Fold3 have user agreements that allow the personal use of images from their site, but not cross-posting to other web sites.
Thank you!! That is very helpful!
+11 votes
For those doing cemetery photos and creating profiles for each photo, do brand new profiles count for this thon? In other words, if they don't create the profile ahead of time, will adding the photo count?
by Emma MacBeath G2G6 Pilot (611k points)
Hi Emma, the points are counted towards photos uploaded - so it doesn't matter if the page is new or not. Last year I made a couple of free-space pages to upload some photos and they counted. :)

Thanks!
Thank you, Sarah!!
+10 votes
The tracker is probably going to count all images we upload (whether original or not). So can we, during this weekend, also add non-original images that we do not intend to be counted for the SaT, or is it better that we refrain from uploading non-original images altogether (even if we don't intend to have them counted).

I'm asking because I see the tracker has already started (a bit early) and that it has counted 3 images that I uploaded, but didn't want to include as contributions for the SaT.

Thanks!

Filip
by Filip Beunis G2G6 Mach 2 (21.9k points)
The main reason we aren’t using any non-original images for Scanathon is so that people don’t upload things that could get Wikitree into legal trouble, e.g, documents they’ve bought off ScotlandsPeople or Fold3, or fill up Wikitree’s servers with things that are readily available on the Internet anyway.

Best to wait until after the weekend so no one thinks you’re ‘cheating.’ :)
+11 votes
Apparently I am missing something, the challenge tracker is not working for me, when I click on it I only get SSS, Integrators, Sourcers and Connectors as the choices.  So what am I doing wrong?
by Paula Franklin G2G6 Mach 2 (26.4k points)
Hi Paula,

Here is the tracker: https://wikitree.sdms.si/Challenges/ScanAThon/TeamAndUser.htm

It looks like you have 1 so far! :)
But normally we have to click on the challenge tracker and then click on the challenge for it to count them, so how are these going to get counted.  Also since I uploaded it to the husband and also added it to the wife it should be counted twice, right?  I did both of these an hour or so ago, around 9:30 EDT so shouldn't they both be counted.
Each photo is counted once, no matter how many people it is connected to.

For this challenge it is automatically being tracked as a photo upload is easy to track so you don't need to do anything! :)
Ah, I see, so the rules are a bit different for this Scan A Thon from the first one.  Thank you Sarah.
+10 votes
Why aren't my photos that I've added counting?  I added 8 photos between 12 and 12:30 but only one is showing as counting.
by Rhonda Zimmerman G2G6 Pilot (131k points)
You're on the stats list, Rhonda.
+10 votes
Who/what is "Others?" It is listed both as a team and an individual, but no way to tell who that represents.
by Beverly Swann G2G4 (4.9k points)
Hi Beverly,

It's everyone who is uploading photos that isn't registered - it won't actually count towards the winner/final total!
Thank you! Guess that makes sense, because the system is counting for us rather than us indicating it's part of the A-Thon.
+7 votes
Have the 2019 Scan-a-thon T-shirts gone out yet?
by Melissa McKay G2G6 Mach 3 (30.5k points)
+5 votes
Is the tracker down??

It has just gone midnight saturday and is now 12.01 AM on Sunday Eastern Standard time and I have been trying to access the tracker for the last 10 minutes!!

So it is probably 5 AM in UK and maybe 7 AM in Slovenia?
by Robynne Lozier G2G6 Pilot (704k points)
Ok it must be my cache - the video hang out says the tracker is fine.  Please ignore this.
+10 votes
What should be done with military portrait photos from WWII era when the subjects are in German uniform?
by Erik Oosterwal G2G6 Mach 4 (46.6k points)
I say add them. It's all a part of history, sad as it may be.
+7 votes

Is anyone using the WikiTree Turbo extension to tag people in the photos? This was the first time I have tried it and something isn't working correctly. I went through and selected each name then clicked the face ... but then what. It just keeps flashing red at me and I can't figure out how to save it.

Did it maybe get broken with the new comment system?

by Debi Hoag G2G6 Pilot (253k points)
+6 votes
One of Team Missouri's member's is not showing up in the tracker anywhere, not single or with the team. Her user id is Breazeale-450

Any idea what the problem could be? She was on the final list that Eowyn sent out.
by Lori Zukerman G2G6 Mach 2 (27.2k points)