advice before editing; probable error in Pre-1700 profile

0 votes
101 views
While checking the profile of Menteith-1 before a proposed merge I noticed a probable error… ie:

"William Menteith married Jeane Bruce on *6 August 1640* at Dunfermline … or at Randiefuird … about 1603."

… … followed by "William died on *6 August 1640* at Randifuid, Denfermine…"

It seems very unlikely that he'd have been married and died on the same day … especially when he's said to have fathered at least two children!

Can anyone verify or refute this info, please??
WikiTree profile: William Menteith
in WikiTree Help by Norma Crozier G2G2 (2.9k points)

3 Answers

+2 votes
Hello,

I don't know much about Scottish records. I did have a quick look but something occurred to me. Did William have the two children before the marriage to Jeane Bruce following the death of the children's biological mother. If he did, and the children were very young, he may have married to ensure his offspring had a living parent until they gained their majority and could inherit his estate. This would make it a sort of rushed marriage of convenience.

I may be barking up the wrong tree but it was just a thought.

Regards,Dave.
by Dave Inkley G2G Crew (480 points)
+2 votes
A non-exhaustive search for a place called Randifuid, Randiefuird, etc. finds nothing. The Red Book of Menteith cited on the profile does mention a Randiford estate and family.

It is not clear to me if this profile is for any of the Williams in the Red Book. It may be a conflation. It appears to be XI. - WILLIAM MENTEITH of Lochend and Polmont Mill but the dates don't work. If that is he, he died before 1619. I found no record at ScotlandsPeople, FamilySearch, Ancestry, or FindMyPast for a birth anywhere in Scotland, although parish registers for Dunfermline exist for that period.

If I were you, I would remove the "Randifuid" from the death data field. That is clearly an error. I would also mark the birth and death dates and locations as uncertain.

You might also add the tag "Menteith" to your question so as to get the attention of members of that family.
by Bennet George G2G6 (8.1k points)
I do see a birth record for Margaret Monteithe, daughter of William Monteithe and Jean Bruse, in Dunfermline 23 April 1611 (ScotlandsPeople).
+1 vote
I'm having this vision of Glasgow on a Saturday night.   Six William Menteiths come out of a pub.  Somebody puts them in cabs and gives the drivers 6 destinations, but in random order.  So they all go to home to the wrong houses and bash the wrong kids and sleep with the wrong wives.  But they all have the same name, so they're all interchangeable.

Yes he was a conflation.  Neither of his parents were his, and they weren't a couple.  I've had a go at separating out the lines.
by RJ Horace G2G6 Pilot (520k points)

Related questions

0 votes
1 answer
+1 vote
0 answers
+1 vote
2 answers
+2 votes
3 answers
0 votes
1 answer
+2 votes
0 answers
+6 votes
1 answer
+3 votes
1 answer

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright

...