I need some help verifying the D.N.A. results.

+1 vote
239 views
Im not sure what to do at all. any help will be apriciated.
WikiTree profile: Gash-100
in Genealogy Help by Anonymous Gash G2G1 (1.3k points)

2 Answers

+4 votes
Verifying in what way? The easiest thing to do is to look at your matches on Ancestry (since you tested there) and see if you match with people whose trees list some of the same ancestors as yours. You may not have any closer matches than second or third cousin or potentially more distant; it depends on how many of your relatives may have tested.
by C Handy G2G6 Pilot (129k points)
+2 votes
If you are unfamiliar with using DNA, you might start by looking at your Ancestry ThruLines.  They should begin with your most recent shared ancestors.  For example, mine begin with my parents, because I have two siblings that have also tested with Ancestry.  If you have cousins that have tested (if they have attached their results to trees), then you should see your grandparents represented by ThruLines.  In any case, start with the most recent ancestors, then look at your matches' trees to see if they make sense.  Not every ThruLine will be right, but you should at least be able to make some judgement about your grandparents and great grandparents.

Good luck!
by Julie Kelts G2G6 Pilot (455k points)
Also, Mark, make sure your DNA on Ancestry is linked to your tree.  Uploading your DNA to GEDmatch will also be helpful.  Here are some tips from WikiTree:

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Help:DNA_Matches
Yes thanks, i have everything in with lots and lots, of matches. were early into Missouri territory, with a tree that has been built, extensive. I have a couple glitch, uncertainty's, stops though that lead into a very significant Carter group . a Zimri Allen Carter 30 march 1794 laurens S.C., the man Carter County Mo is named.the story is in wiki. lots of Carters and. for 50 years we have. tried to work this out. Any one thinks they can unravel the mystery.  its  this. John frank Carter dies in Lexington Mo.10 Jan 1950, born 1868 in saline or Carroll county Mo. I hit dna matches back in Zimri Allen Carters dad and others related to him other cousins and bunches. but it has to go over some to poss Zimri Allen Carters Father.   Benjamin Franklin Carter 1770-1822. .
Yes everything is linked, I think  and i uploaded my raw data into GEDmatch too and the gedcom . there too. us Missourians make a dust cloud of dna going back through the wilderness of Kentucky/Tenn back into Virginia and the 13 original colonies.  So Many matches.  significant pioneering family's all. Longhunters and such.
I don't understand what the mystery is.  I see from your WikiTree profile that your ancestors are John Frank Carter > William Francis Carter > Zimri Alen Carter > Benjamin Franklin Carter.  Are you sure of those ancestors?  It would help people (including your matches) understand if you would add some sources to the profiles.

Meanwhile, it is entirely possible that you share each of those ancestors as common ancestors with various of your DNA matches.  That's where analyzing their trees comes in.