Would you like to help improve WikiTree as a global genealogy resource? Join the Global Community Outreach project

+22 votes
134 views

From the project page:

"Our mandate is to recognize cultural differences and integrate them into the existing structure of WikiTree, and to encourage members to share information relevant to their cultural heritage and background. We will discuss strategies for reaching out to genealogists around the world, and ways for volunteers outside the United States to become more active in our global community."

If you want to be involved in accomplishing this goal, or just want some like-minded people to bounce ideas off of, please come join the Global Community Outreach project

asked in The Tree House by Erin Breen G2G6 Pilot (220k points)
retagged by Keith Hathaway

2 Answers

+5 votes
Great. Think I've done the tag thing, Tried to add my name to the list, nothing happened. What comes next, and who do I ask ?
answered by Tim Perry G2G6 Mach 2 (25.8k points)
Hi Tim,

I've added you to the members list, and I just need your email address to add you to the project's mailing list. You can send me a private message with that, please.
That's good. This might be a daft question, but what exactly do we do ? O.K., I get the 'cultural differences ' bit. This was bought home to me whilst helping an American lady with her tree. I gave her her gt gt uncle's name, and his wife's name, and said they had issue. She wrote back saying, 're issue - what were their problems ?'.
0 votes
I'd love to see an Australian "Global Connection"  sitting there next to Kevin Bacon and the Queen!
answered by Leisa Buckmaster G2G1 (1.7k points)