Hey Y'all. I'm new to WikiTree and wanted to introduce myself. I'm slowly learning. I welcome Advice

+7 votes
46 views
in Genealogy Help by Angela Lindsey G2G1 (1.2k points)
Welcome, Angela! Thanks for introducing yourself. :-)
Angela,

Hi and welcome to the tree.  I have been here a few years and love it.  You will find that every time you ask a question many people will benefit from your question.

I learned something in school that I will pass on to you.  Don't feel shy about asking questions that might seem to you to be stupid.  As the only stupid question is one that is never asked!

So don't hesitate to ask all kinds of questions, as you are helping us all.

Once again welcome to the greatest place to keep your family tree.

Taylor

3 Answers

+5 votes
Welcome to WikiTree.  It looks like you're methodically building your tree.  Please don't forget to add sources to the profiles.  If you have specific questions, please ask.
by Julie Kelts G2G6 Pilot (221k points)
+6 votes
Hey, Angela! Welcome! Looks like you're getting off to a good start. As Julie said, add those sources before you get too far along. Believe me, it's easier to source as you go than to go back later on and try to do it then. It can become overwhelming. Even for those people for whom we have personal recollections because we knew them in life we can find evidence like birth certificates, death certificates, marriage licenses, census records for those born by 1940, military records, etc. FamilySearch.org is free and has a wealth of records.
by Nelda Spires G2G6 Pilot (156k points)
+2 votes
Welcome to the community! Enjoy your taking part in looking into your family roots, it is very exciting and informative! You've come to the right place for answers to any questions regarding how to do all things WikiTree! I have learned so much here in the G2G, and I'm sure you will too! Lots of people here willing to help out if you need it!
by Michael Smith G2G6 Mach 3 (33.1k points)