Advice before adding father of this pre-1700 Turck profile?

+1 vote
60 views

I can add a father to the profile of Johannes Turck. This is who I can add:

These are the sources I am using:

  • minerdescent.com/2010/08/10/henry-turk/

Should I contact one of the pre-1700 projects or know about any style guidelines before proceeding? Thank you!

WikiTree profile: Johannes Turck
in Policy and Style by Russ Turck G2G Crew (640 points)
retagged by Ellen Smith

2 Answers

+3 votes
Hi, Russ, and thanks for helping to build our WikiTree. The profile you linked for Johannes Turck appears to be a duplicate for a profile already in WikiTree and managed by the New Netherlands Project. See this profile for Johannes Turck: https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Turck-15

A merge of these profiles was rejected on January 11 of this year. I am going to re-propose the merge and it should be discussed with New Netherlands Project -- same name, same dates, the one son on the profile you link is the same as a son on the project protected profile. It appears to me that these people represent the same person and so there should be only one profile.
by T Stanton G2G6 Pilot (174k points)
Thanks for doing that, T. (And thanks also to Linda Peterson for proposing additional merges for duplicates that Russ had created.) I corrected the LNAB on one of the Johannes Turck profiles, and I merged the profiles.
+2 votes

Welcome to WikiTree, Russ. (You've been a member for a good while, but it's only recently that you jumped in to make significant contributions.)

That "pre-1700 advice" link you encountered is intended to ensure that members who are editing pre-1700 profiles (1) are aware of the pre-1700 projects that work with the ancestry(ies) they are editing, project policies, and the reliable sources for those ancestries, and (2) are in communication with the relevant projects. A big element of this is understanding how to avoid creating duplicate profiles for these early ancestors (if a pre-1700 person who lived in what is now the United States has living ancestors, chances are good that they have many living ancestors, and they already have a profile in WikiTree). 

Your Turk/Turck ancestors are in the scope of the New Netherland Settlers Project, for which I am the current volunteer Project Leader. I encourage you to get acquainted with the information on our project page and pages linked from that page (I guarantee that you will discover things you didn't know about this colony -- I definitely learned new things here!), particularly including the discussions of names and naming conventions. Also check out the project's guidance on reliable sources for pre-1700 (and later) profiles. Regarding reliable sources, be advised that the Miner Descent website you are using is a secondary source that seldom identifies where its information came from -- it's a good resource for finding family history, but it's not a reliable source for pre-1700 people, and (unfortunately) I've seen some important errors regarding some of the people discussed there. We try here to tie our genealogical information to church records and other contemporary sources, many of which are surprisingly easy to access online (particularly once we have hints from sources like Miner Descent).

If you are continuing to work on your Turck ancestral line, you may want to join us in the New Netherland project, but that's not required.

by Ellen Smith G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)