DNA questions, export from Ancestry and what other test to take?

+4 votes
82 views
1. From what I heard previously it is not possible to export your raw autosomal DNA from Ancestry to import into for example FamilyTreeDNA or MyHeritage. Is this true?

2. If you want to make a new auDNA test which is possible to export to gedmatch / MyHeritage / FamilyTreeDNA, which one should you buy?
in Genealogy Help by Maria Lundholm G2G6 Mach 5 (57.2k points)

3 Answers

+7 votes
 
Best answer
You can download raw DNA from Ancestry and upload to MyHeritage, FTDNA and GedMatch.  I have done this.
by Laura Bozzay G2G6 Pilot (577k points)
selected by Robert Cline
I've done it too.  Except for GEDmatch, I don't use the other sites much, but just the other day looked at MyHeritage for some reason and found that one of my Ancestry matches had uploaded (or tested) there.  MyHeritage presents chromosome detail that Ancestry does not, so it can be useful for that reason.
+5 votes
I found some other threads and it seems that what I heard was not correct:

I can export the Ancestry auDNA to gedmatch, MyHeritage and FamilyTreeDNA, right?
by Maria Lundholm G2G6 Mach 5 (57.2k points)
+8 votes
You have it backwards, as I understand it. It's AncestryDNA that doesn't accept uploads of tests by other companies. Most (all?) of the major comanies take AncestryDNA results, if I'm not mistaken.

My own experience is that I downloaded my AncestryDNA data, and have uploaded it to both GEDmatch and MyHeritage so far.
by Frank Stanley G2G6 Mach 5 (55.2k points)
Thank you for replying, I had started suspecting I'd gotten it wrong.
Yep.  23andMe also doesn't take uploads, but you can upload results from there to MyHeritage, FTDNA, GEDMatch, etc.