Can anyone help translate this German death Certificate to English?

+1 vote
116 views
I've came across this Death Certificate for my 2nd Great Grandfather.  I don't know much about him. I was hoping if this was translated, maybe I could find some little fact about his life.

Thank you!
in Genealogy Help by
retagged by Kylie Haese
It looks like you forgot to provide a link or upload an image.

2 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer
Magdeburg, 8 Nov 1927

Before the undersigned registrar appeared today the personally known wife Frieda Reinecke, living in Magdeburg, Hallerstädter Straße 79a, and reported that the invalid Gotthardt Mattscheck, age 77, living in Magdeburg with her, born in Köln, married, additional information unknown, died in Magdeburg in the reporter's home on 7 Nov 1927 at 1:30 in the afternoon.

Read, agreed to and signed Frieda Reinecke

The registrar, in representation Darius

In the margin on the right is added Catholic (kath.) and below 7.7.50, presumambly the birth date 7 Jul 1850.

Frieda is called "Ehefrau" - wife, but that might not mean she was the wife of Gotthart, just that she was married.
by Helmut Jungschaffer G2G6 Pilot (535k points)
selected by J Wichert
Thank you so much for doing this for me.  I really appreciate it!

Julie
+1 vote

Thank you. I was having trouble attaching it.

by