Help pushing a tree back into Norway, for those familiar with the language and BDM sources.

+2 votes
144 views
I have entered all the details I can find for this family, from records which I have found in Australia, but it appears, to be able to continue back further, I will need assistance with someone familiar with Norwegian, and where to get Norwegian sources. Help would be greatly welcome. With any luck, hopefully we will strike into a tree which someone else has already entered.
WikiTree profile: Andrew Olsen
in Genealogy Help by Ben Molesworth G2G6 Pilot (120k points)
edited by Ben Molesworth

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer
Sadly, my reading skills are slipping. Here's a Ole Andreas born to an Ole in 1840 in Stavanger, but i don't get Ingebor for the mom. Maybe someone who can read those old records can do better. parish records https://www.digitalarkivet.no/kb20070625670596

and straight picture

http://urn.digitalarkivet.no/URN:NBN:no-a1450-kb20070625670596.jpg
by David Grawrock G2G6 Mach 1 (16.7k points)
selected by Leif Biberg Kristensen
This Ole Andreas' mother is Ellen Frederikke Fredriksdtr.
Then that is the right birth. It's line 114, born 28 Mar 1840 christened 5 Apr 1840. Father is Ole Andreas (2 words i can't read) Mother is Ellen Fredereke Fredriksdatter.
Marriage (1839 #33) 21 Jun 1839 at Stavanger Domkirke: Ole Andreas Olsen, 28 from Stavanger,  and Ellen Frederikke Fredericksen, 32 from Christiansand. https://media.digitalarkivet.no/view/15880/328
+4 votes
I am not an expert, nor Norwegian (sad but true) but I love this site:

https://www.digitalarkivet.no/en/

Give it a whirl! I am sure the Norwegian experts will add even more assistance.
by Peggy Watkins G2G6 Pilot (240k points)
Thank you. Hopefully I can find a heap there.