Question of the Week: What ancestral location would you most like to visit?

+13 votes
977 views

What ancestral location would you most like to visit?

Please answer below or on Facebook, or use the question image for sharing elsewhere.

in The Tree House by Eowyn Walker G2G Astronaut (1.6m points)
reshown by Eowyn Walker

Would love to visit Wales!  I DID live in Europe in the 60's . It wasn't until later in my life that I started Ancestry work.  I've come to find out all my ancestors are from there and I could've visited their castles and graves!! What a missed oportunity! frown

45 Answers

+14 votes
Italy. Specifically the towns of San Pietro a Maida and Gesualdo.
by Chris Ferraiolo G2G6 Pilot (348k points)
I hope you can realize your dream someday.  I have been to places of origin of my French ancestors.  It's quite moving.
Thanks, Rob! I tend to use Google Street view for those places. But, nothing beats actually being there.
+14 votes
I would love to visit Bergen, Norway with my wife and daughters.  It's their lineage, not mine, but still would love to see it.

As for me, my dream is to visit the places in Acadia where the first four generations of my family lived before the Deportation.  I want to start in Port Royal and end on "l'Isle St-Jean" (today Prince Edward Island).   I've already been to many of the places my ancestors come from in France.
by Robert Daigle G2G6 (9.1k points)
Bergen, I visited it back in 1990, it was a very beautiful city, if you ever get to go there I suggest you also take a trip on the flam railway. and if you love smoked salmon, well this is the place for you.
If I could only have one more meal before dying, I would ask for salmon.  Maybe someday I'll get to Norway.
Be careful about the salmon you ask for.  I have read that the farmed salmon from Norway is the most toxic in the world.  Stick to wild caught salmon.  It's not perfect but better than farmed.
+16 votes

I'd love to visit Ireland.  Specifically Kilkenny and Antrim in hopes that there are still church records that will help me track down errant ancestors.

by Dorothy O'Hare G2G6 Mach 3 (32.8k points)
+12 votes
Mother India
by Martyn Mulford G2G6 Mach 2 (25.6k points)
I'm headed there in a couple of weeks for work. Really looking forward to seeing the country, I have never been there.
+12 votes
Definitely Gotland in Sweden. My swedish family line is from there and I've connected with DNA matches there as well.
by
+11 votes
Great Chalfield in Wiltshire.  The manor was held by my nth great grandparents (Constance of the "naughty lyf" and Sir Philip FitzWarin) in the late 14th and early 15th century, BEFORE the current Elizabethan manor house was built.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Great_Chalfield_Manor

https://www.british-history.ac.uk/vch/wilts/vol7/pp59-66

Also Whitchurch Canonicorum, Dorset, home of an even earlier set of great grandparents (Beaushin/Beaushyn).  And I love the story behind the name.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Whitchurch_Canonicorum

https://www.british-history.ac.uk/rchme/dorset/vol1/pp260-265
by Janet Gunn G2G6 Mach 8 (81.1k points)
edited by Janet Gunn
I wonder if "Beaushin" is a variation of "Beauchamp" which means "beautiful field" in French.  I know its a common name in England.
The spellings I have found include Beaushyn, Beaushin, Bewshine, Beaushens, Beawshen, Beyssyn, Beschyn, Bewshyn, Besschin, Beawschyn, Beauchier, Bewshin, Bewschen, Beauchin, Bessyn, Besschin, Beuashin, and are connected with the manor of Beauchinhays, Bessines-hay, Bessynishegh, Beawshenysheyis, Beawshene, Besschinneshegh,  in Whitchurch Canonicorum.

It doesn't seem to be connected with Beauchamp (which I actually have in a completely different branch).
+15 votes

For several years I have wanted to go to the Meuse-Argonne American Cemetery in Lorraine, France. My great uncle Kyle McCleery is buried there. He was killed in action in WWI in the Battle of Blanc Mont Ridge on 10 Oct (my birthdate) in 1918. I am his closest living descendent, and I have just want to put a flower on his grave and say a few words, since no one in our family has ever been there. 

by Alexis Nelson G2G6 Pilot (252k points)
+10 votes
The Isle of Man is definitely my first destination on the ancestral location list. And while I'm over there I would definitely have to check out different locations around England.
by Dean Anderson G2G6 Pilot (389k points)
+9 votes
I don't know the exact places of origin for most of my ancestors. I will have to go with the Kintyre peninsula in Scotland, specifically around Killean and Kilchenzie where, it seems, every last McFatter in the world ultimately derives.
by Jessica Key G2G6 Pilot (165k points)
I have been to island of arran which right next to it. Truly a beautiful area. I also been where some of my ancestors in south England. Would really like to go back.
+9 votes

The Gauldalen valley in Norway.  Would love to spend some time there imagining the lives of ancestors, and the 1345 flood.  Also, reread Kristin Lavransdatter while there.. 

by Patricia Roche G2G6 Pilot (412k points)
+10 votes
The Czech Republic as I have much to discover about my Bohemian ancestors.
by David Hughey G2G Astronaut (1.1m points)
+11 votes
I would love to go to Sardinia and Sicily. My dad's side is from there and I'd love to get my Italian Citizenship by descent.
by Angela Hockenberry G2G2 (2.1k points)
I spent a mont on Sardinia in 2005 and loved every minute of it. My great grandfather was said to have come from Sardinia to the Bahamas but I have my doubts about that. Can't prove or disprove it. In any case, go in summer and don't forget to go in the water. It is a magic wonderland.
+9 votes
The wife and I visited all of our known ancestral locations. For her Donovan family we visited Ireland, and the Isle of Man. For her Steblaj family we visited her grandmother's town in Slovenia. For my family we visited My great-grandmothers village in the Black Forest and the Emmental Valley in Switzerland. Then Finland, Sweden and Norway and England. This took several years and several trips and we drove a lot of Europe in the process. Expensive, but standing next to the baptismal font in a small village church where my great grandmother was baptized was priceless.
by John Burkholder G2G4 (4.7k points)
+10 votes
Ireland would be my first pick - to explore and to visit cemetries, churches and libraries & maybe chase up some cousins.
by Jeanette O'Hagan G2G6 (8.3k points)
+11 votes

Maybe I can find some ancestry.com tree that shows I have ancestors who came from Bali or Bora Bora? cheeky

by Chase Ashley G2G6 Pilot (189k points)
Just your luck, they probably come from Chernobyl ;)
+8 votes
I'd like to visit Southern France and trace my ancestors.
by Nancy Davis G2G Crew (440 points)
+7 votes
I would like to visit a lot of places. An ancestoral country I'd like to visit is Germany.
by Greta Moody G2G6 Pilot (121k points)
+7 votes
Most of my ancestors have been in the U.S. and/or Canada since the 1600s.  So the place I would like to visit is the town in Oklahoma where my great-grandmother died.  Her death certificate doesn't list a burial location, but they had to put her somewhere.  Maybe I could find her.
by J. Crook G2G6 Pilot (199k points)
If I may ask, where in Oklahoma? I grew up in the state.

Muldrow, Sequoyah, Oklahoma

+7 votes
Both my German ancestral towns. In the greatgreatgrandpaternal hometown I already was, but I was too small to remember much of that. And in my greatgreatgrandmaternal I never was, although my grandmother lived only a few kilometers away from there. I will have to sit in the train and go there one day when the weather is more comfy than now.
by Jelena Eckst├Ądt G2G6 Pilot (495k points)
+9 votes
Poperinge New Military Cemetary
by Sam Burnside G2G Crew (470 points)