Can anyone help find my connection to AJ Jacobs? I am certain I am a cousin!

+10 votes
387 views
Hello,

I know that I am related to AJ Jacobs in some capacity because 23andme's ancestry tools shows 7 shared chromosomal segments / 58 cM half IBD.  However I am not sure of the connection.

I have posted what I know of my family tree on here, but the connection to AJ is still elusive.

Perhaps the most interesting mystery I know of regards my paternal great-grandparents, Joseph (1878-1930) and Yetta (1884-1937) Lewis (my great-grandparents), who came to the US via England. Joseph was actually an orphan from Latvia; he was sent to live with family friends, the Lewis' in London as a child. We don't know anything about Joseph's family. He and Yetta were raised as adopted siblings, and then married.

Even Lewis was a changed name; as Ashkenazi Jews, of course that was common.  I have heard rumors that the Lewis' name might have been "Sobel," but never had any confirmation of it.

Many thanks in advance for any tips!

Lindsay
WikiTree profile: AJ Jacobs
in Genealogy Help by
retagged by Eowyn Walker

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer
My first piece of advice would be to work on getting as much specific information onto the profiles on your family tree as possible, particularly places of birth and death, and exact dates rather than just the year.  For example, if you are pretty sure Joseph was born in Latvia, make sure that's in the profile.  And of course, source whatever you can, because it will help yourself and others in researching the family further.

As far as AJ connections, I usually think not just of going back in time (where records might not be so good), but also to go sideways looking at cousins, aunts, uncles and spouses, all of whom might have connections.
by Kyle Dane G2G6 Mach 9 (99.7k points)
selected by Maggie N.
+4 votes
Apologies, I don't know why this showed up as anonymous.  This is my profile:  http://www.wikitree.com/genealogy/Lewis-Family-Tree-13406
by Lindsay Lewis G2G Crew (320 points)