Comments on Sue (Dishroon) Baxter

0 votes
85 views
my mother her name  is mary lucy wings in 1946 she was  born in louisana sheveport  i need to fine out who my real grand father and grand mother is and  i need to learn more about joe allen disheroon he my dad he was born 1944 mckinney texas
WikiTree profile: Sue Baxter
in Genealogy Help by Sue Baxter G2G2 (2.4k points)

2 Answers

+5 votes
Sue, a lot of folks have researched for you in the past.  If you don’t know how to locate that information, just type “Disheroon” in the search box on the G2G page and it will all come up.
by Kathie Forbes G2G6 Pilot (431k points)
+1 vote
Sue, as Kathie said, many WikiTree volunteers have devoted a lot of time researching for you in the last few years. You posted a few days ago: “I need to fine my Indian name” (sic). I assume you mean “find.” As has been pointed out to you, you don’t have an Indian name. The “roll number” you and your daughter asked about was not an Indian roll number, it was how the state of Texas recorded births. I went through and compiled all of your posts and the information you provided and created family group sheets of the people you named. The family lines you spoke of on WikiTree have no Cherokee association at all.
by Betty Parkins G2G2 (2.3k points)